Analyzing the value relevance of ERM information: Integrating non-financial information and ERM research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Ueno Takefumi  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40405147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳瀬 典由  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (50366168)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリスク情報 / リスクマネジメント体制 / 事業等のリスク / ESR / 非財務情報 / リスク / ERM / 気候関連リスク / リスクへの対応策 / 企業価値 / 価値関連性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、財務報告とERM(全社的リスクマネジメント)とを結びつけるフレーム
ワークを提示することにある。近年の研究でERMが企業価値・企業業績の向上に寄与してい
る実証結果が提示され、ERMが有用な戦略ツールであるとの認識が一般的になりつつある。
ERM構築の有用性に関するエビデンスは示される一方で、非財務情報としての検証は乏しい。財務報告における非財務情報の重要性が相対的に高まる中で、ERMの非財務情報としての位置づけは定まっていない。本研究ではERMの価値関連性を検証し、非財務情報としての有用性ならびに開示の在り方を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used ESR disclosure data from the Nikkei 225 and life insurance companies to examine the usefulness of risk information as non-financial information and its relationship with risk management systems. To summarize the results, although the volume of information on business and other risk information has been expanding,it has not yet reached the point where its quality can be guaranteed, and it is not easy to find a relationship with the risk management system.Investors would not find the risk information decision useful.This is the limitation of descriptive information.However, quantitative information, such as ESR, are likely to be link with management activities.Quantification of information is important. How and by whom the credibility of risk information is assigned will be a key issue in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間において、コロナ禍となり、リスクの考え方が大きく変わり、求められるリスクマネジメント体制も変化した。国際的な気候変動開示フレームワークも形成され、統一化の方向へと大きく舵が切られた。本研究は、拡充するリスク情報の取り扱いについて検証する端緒であり、リスク情報をはじめとした非財務情報は、財務情報との連携と保障が重要であることを明らかにすることが出来た。今後は、気候変動だけではなく、包括的なリスク情報のフレームワークが、他の非財務情報とも統合されて行きながら形成されていくと考えられる。当然、企業は、自社内で統合的なリスク管理体制(ERM)を構築し、対応が求められることになろう。