Project/Area Number |
19K02022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Musashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤塚 尚之 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30386536)
梅澤 俊浩 龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60350360)
池村 恵一 流通経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70409621)
成岡 浩一 専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (90308172)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | メインバンク関係 / 地域銀行 / 電子記録債権 / 決済システム / 貸倒引当金 / 会計行動 / 配当行動 / 監査 / IFRS / 銀行 / 実証研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、5名のメンバーが協力して以下の論文を執筆する予定である。(ⅰ)メインバンク(以下MB)関係が融資先企業の会計行動に及ぼす影響の観点からは、「MB関係が保守的な会計慣行に及ぼす影響」(成岡・梅澤)、「MB関係が業績予想の精度に及ぼす影響」(梅澤・海老原)、「MB関係と融資先企業の配当行動に及ぼす影響」(海老原・梅澤)の3本の論文を執筆する。(ⅱ)MB関係を通じて融資先企業に影響を与えうる銀行の会計行動の観点からは、「融資先企業の株式所有とOCIのプライシングとの関係」(赤塚・海老原)、「銀行によるSOの発行とリスクテイクとの関係」(池村・梅澤)の2本の論文を執筆する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) With regard to the influence of main bank relationships on the accounting behavior of the financed firms, we used event history analysis techniques to analyze the impact of main bank relationships on the introduction of electronically recorded monetary claims. The results revealed that firms with a high ratio of main bank ownership had a higher probability of the occurrence of the introduction of electronically recorded obligations. In addition, we analyzed (2) the impact of the cash flow estimation method for loan loss allowance of regional banks with respect to the accounting behavior of banks that can influence the lender firms through the main bank relationship. The results provide evidence that the cash flow estimation method improves the timeliness of the general loan loss allowance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会全体として,手形交換制度から電子記録債権制度へと決済システムの切替が進められているが、切替を阻害するスイッチングコストの存在が指摘される。本研究で明らかとなった、メインバンクによる融資先企業における電子記録債権制度導入の促進は、社会的なシステム移行に資するものとして重要性を持つ。また、金融検査マニュアルが廃止され、企業会計基準第30号「時価の算定に関する会計基準」が適用される中、貸倒引当金算定の精緻化は重要な課題である。キャッシュ・フロー見積法が一般貸倒引当金の適時性を向上させるという結果は、今後の銀行会計の制度設計の検討に役立つことが期待される。