Project/Area Number |
19K02023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishizu Toshie 明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (70337004)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 補助金 / 非営利組織会計 / 負担付贈与 / 条件付債務 / 契約債務 / 地域福祉計画 / 非営利法人会計 / 契約法 / 負担付き贈与 / 非営利会計 / 企業会計原則 / 非営利組織 / 国庫補助金 / 補助金適正化 / 医療法人 / 収益 / 固定資産 / 負債 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、なぜ補助金の会計的取扱いが組織形態毎に異なるのか、そして会計処理はどうあるべきかについて補助金の本質を明らかにすることによって解明しようとするものである。本研究は、繰延収益の領域に関係するものであり、新しい収益認識との関連において営利企業の会計と非営利企業の会計の関係性について一定の知見を得ることも視野に入れている。 研究に当たっては、法律的な見地、会計的な概念、利害関係者の意向などを多面的に取扱い、補助金が収益か、負債か、純資産化という点について整理し、方向性を得る。 なお、補助金のうち「補助金適正化法による補助金」に焦点を絞り、論点を明確にして具体的な研究成果を得るよう努める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to reveal why the accounting treatment of subsidies differs for each organization and the nature of appropriate accounting treatment. The research progresses by elucidating subsidies from multifaceted viewpoints such as the legal aspect, accounting concepts, and organizational characteristics. The results show that the following are needed: from the legal aspect, “organizing the relationship with conditional debts and gifts with burden,” from the accounting concepts aspect, “organizing the relationship with advances received and contract obligations,” and from the aspect of organizational characteristics, “organizing the structure of the organization in relation to the government office.” After comprehensive consideration, it is hypothesized that a specific course can be discovered in the accounting treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新型コロナ感染症関連や子育て支援等の施策の拡充が図られるのに伴って、近年補助金の種類や金額が増加の一途をたどっている。現在、補助金の内容・性質が多様化しているにもかかわらず、その会計的性質は旧来から贈与取引として画一的に捉えられたままである。また、補助金提供側からは同じ補助金であっても、受領側の法人形態によって会計処理がまちまちという不整合性も生じている。 このため、今後も補助金の多様化や額の増加は続くと考えられる現下の状況下において、現在の補助金の実態に対応し得るよう補助金の本質を究明し、会計処理に方向性を与えようとする本研究は、社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。