The application and environment of the accounting standards in Japan and US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Jumpei  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00407206)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsNon-GAAP指標 / 資本概念 / 資本制度 / 監査制度 / 会計基準 / 会社法 / 監査市場 / 資本会計 / 分配規制 / アメリカの法制度 / 純資産(資本)の部 / 国際会計 / 財務会計 / 利益概念 / 事例研究 / 会計不正
Outline of Research at the Start
過去十余年にわたる会計基準の改革から明らかにされたのは、各国ごとの市場で国際的に統一化された会計基準を適用することがいかに難しいかという点である。そこで本研究では、新聞記事や会計不正事例を題材として、日米で会計基準の適用がどのように行われているか、その環境と関連付けながら検討を試みる。より具体的には、市場関係者は個別の会計基準をどのように評価・対応しているか、2つの国の会計にそれぞれどのような特徴があるかについて検討する。これらの検討は、会計の基礎概念に遡った理論的な分析を行いながら進める。最終的には、日米の財務諸表を深く読むうえでの注意点を示すようなケースブックの出版を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined environmental factors affecting the application of Japanese and U.S. accounting standards. Specifically, it examined three issues: accounting issues surrounding non-GAAP indicators, the concept of equity and the capital system, and the auditing system in both countries. Regarding non-GAAP indicators, the study examined the current situation in Japan and the U.S., where corporations often adjust figures outside the scope of financial statements. Regarding equity and the capital system, the study examined how these concepts have transitioned in Japan and the U.S., as well as the impact of company laws in both countries on accounting standards and their application. Finally, regarding the auditing system, the study examined whether audit firms compete with each other in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Non-GAAP指標がどのような意味を持つか、いまだに解明されていない分野である。そのため、本研究で行ったNon-GAAP指標が会計基準に及ぼす影響を考えることは、社会的・学術的な意義を持つ。資本概念・資本制度については、これまでの日本では会社法の分配規制と密接に関連して発展してきた。ところが、米国の会社法と会計基準はそれぞれ独立し、日本の会社法もその方向に向かおうとしてため、日本で両者の関係を検討することは社会的にも重要な問題である。監査制度については、多くの産業分野で各企業間の競争が必要だとされるなかで、監査法人間の競争が必要なのかどうかを考えるうえで、本研究は基礎的な研究になりうる。