Project/Area Number |
19K02026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Oshika Tomoki 早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (90329160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阪 智香 関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (10309403)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 非財務情報 / サステナビリティ情報 / サステナビリティ関連財務情報 / 統合報告 / 実証分析 / ISSB / SSBJ / サステナビリティ / ESG / ビジュアライゼーション / SDGs / KPIs |
Outline of Research at the Start |
持続可能な社会を実現することを目的として、企業の社会的責任を求める声が高まるとともに、企業の社会・環境活動実績を含む非財務情報をKPIsとして報告することを目的とした統合報告を採用する企業が増えつつある。また、投資家に対しても、SDGsの実現を通して企業価値向上に資するような投資理念を持つことが要請されるようになった。 本研究課題では、KPIsとして報告される非財務情報が本当にSDGsに結びついているのか、また、どのような因果関係の帰結として株価上昇を生み出しているのか、という点について実証分析をおこない、非財務KPIsに関する今後のディスクロージャーのあり方について検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we have examined the disclosure of non-financial information, which has been rapidly institutionalized and standardized in recent years. For example, the International Sustainability Standards Board (ISSB), which aims to improve the decision-making usefulness of financial capital providers, has been founded during our research period. Our research findings include: 1. We empirically found that firms which try to engage tax avoidance behavior has less sustainability, 2. We visualized the corporate ESG information disclosure performance and the relationship between ESG information disclosure records and corporate value using scatter plots and motion charts, 3. We empirically found that firms with high IT-related investments tend to enjoy high corporate value. We have presented our findings through book publication and conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非財務情報開示に関する基準化・制度化に向けた世の中の動きが、急速に進行している中で、無限ともいえる開示項目の候補の中から、開示すべき非財務情報をエビデンス・ベースで明らかにすることを通じて、情報作成者(企業)の開示負担においても情報利用者(投資家)の解釈負担においても過重とならないような仕組みを提案することにつながる。また、研究者と実務家の役割分担について検討するための材料を提供した。