Project/Area Number |
19K02027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts |
Principal Investigator |
KITORA Yuko 同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50369675)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 内部統制システム / 決算発表 / 株主総会 / 適時開示 / 会社法 / 計量テキスト分析 / 外部報告 / 報告の適時性 / 内容分析 / 企業の情報開示 / 財務報告 / テキストマイニング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、①「企業の情報開示」を分析視点として、記述情報として開示された内部統制システムに係る具体的な開示内容をテキストマイニングの手法を用いて分析し、記述情報に表象された(目に見えない)内部統制システムに対する企業の認知を定量的に可視化することである。 なお、テキストマイニングとは、通常用いられる言語で記述された文章で構成されているテキスト型データを定量的に分析するための比較的新しい手法のことである。
②その上で、本研究では、「企業の情報開示」を分析対象として、内部統制システムに対する企業の認知との関連において、企業の情報開示行動を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we quantitatively analyze “corporate disclosure” to visualize and quantify corporate cognition with regard to internal control systems, such as the corporate orientations of financial reporting and transparency, from the disclosed descriptive information related to internal control systems. The disclosed information is analyzed using a method for organizing or analyzing text-type data called quantitative text analysis. Furthermore, corporate disclosure is analyzed to specifically explain the determinants of the timeliness of corporate reporting in terms of the firms’ awareness of their internal control systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、内部統制システムの構築に際して企業が財務報告を重視していたり透明性を志向していたりすることが報告の「適時性」の確保につながることを支持する実証的証拠を提示した。さらに、内部統制システムの構築に際する企業の積極性などの企業の認知とは別の要因が報告の「適時性」に企業の認知と相乗的に影響を及ぼすことも明らかにした。本研究の成果からは、必ずしも直接的な規制に拠らなくても、企業の意向次第で報告の「適時性」を確保できることが示唆されるわけであるから、コーポレートガバナンス・コードのようなソフト・ローを通じて内部統制に対する企業の意識改革を促すことが、政策的に取り得る選択肢の1つであると言える。