Construction of Database on Japanese-Korean-Chinese-English Accounting Word for Development of Translation Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Urasaki Naohiro  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60203600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 鐘勲  専修大学, 商学部, 講師 (10801566)
Zhu KaiWen  沖縄大学, 経法商学部, 准教授 (10824162)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsビジネス会計用語辞典 / 対訳コーパス / 会計制度の国際比較 / 会計コミュニ ケーションの促進 / 日韓中3カ国におけるビ ジネス会計の相互理解 / translation corpus / accounting terminology / IFRS / 日韓中英会計用語 / 会計用語データベース / 東アジア圏の会計文化の比較理解 / 会計コミュニケーションの促進 / 日韓中3カ国におけるビジネス会計の相互理解 / 財務会計 / 会計監査 / 日韓中英
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、対訳コーパスの開発に向けて、韓国・中国における会計及び監査の専門用語を収集し、それらの日本語及び英語による用語と併せて対訳式の日韓中英会計用語データベースを構築することを課題とする。日本・韓国・中国における基準書・公表文書は、各国の言語が公式の用語であり、各国の研究者が他国の文献を読むことに限界があった。研究成果は、これを広く社会に公表することにより現状の改善が図られ、研究者を目指す学生、大学研究者、現地駐在の実務家、会計専門職等による利用が期待され、東アジア諸国間の企業会計に関する学術研究と交流の促進に寄与するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to collect technical terms related to commercial bookkeeping, industrial bookkeeping, costing, management accounting, financial accounting, standards setting, taxation, corporate management, finance and other general business in Korea and China, and to develop the translation corpus of English-Japanese-Korean-Chinese terminology consisting of the above collected terms.
The accomplishment of the research was published as a dictionary named “Comparative Business Accounting Dictionary in English, Japanese, Korea, and Chinese” by DOBUNKANSHUPPAN in Tokyo, on the 10th of May 2023 for the first print. Authors of the dictionanry are Naohiro Urasaki(editor), Jong-Hoon KIM, Kaiwen Zhu, Sangho Do, and Xiaoyan Lu. The ISBN of the dictionary is 978-4-495-21047-2. The published each number of four language terminology is English 2641words, Japanese 2822words, Korean 2658words, Chinese 2727words.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジア諸国における会計制度の比較研究を行う場合、日本・韓国・中国の基準書・公表文書・関連論文は、各国の言語が公式の用語であり、各国の研究者が他国の文献を読むことに限界があった。勿論、英文ジャーナルにより各国の状況を知ることができる。しかし、母国語を英語に翻訳する過程において英語で通用するように意訳がなされることがある。翻訳された英語表記から当該会計事象の元の言語表記を類推できないという難点がある。研究成果である対訳ビジネス会計用語辞典は、そのような限界を克服し、東アジア諸国における学術研究やビジネスの交流発展に寄与し、会計制度の比較研究における相互理解がより一層高まることが期待される。