| Project/Area Number |
19K02031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | パブリック・サービス・ロジック / 価値創造 / 価値共創 / Co-Production / 地方自治体 / 内部統制 / 地方公会計 / 監査 / 地方自治体監査 / 新地方公会計改革 / 公共施設等総合管理計画 / 地方自治体内部統制 / 財務事務執行リスク / 社会的価値 / 監査委員監査 / VFM / エコシステム / 公共サービス / Public Service Logic / NPM / NPG / Co-Creation / Value Creation / OPA / Public Accounting / Inspection and Audit / リスクアプローチ / 地方自治法第150条 / 全国都市監査委員会 / ガバナンス / リスク・マネジメント / 行財政改革 / マネジメント |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、地方自治体内部統制の構築に関する関係者の誤解を解き、自治体が現在取り組んでいる主要な行財政システム改革の手法を、国際標準であるCOSO (トレッドウェイ委員会支援組織委員会)の内部統制フレームワークに組み込んで、わが国地方自治体の現況に合致する「日本型」地方自治体内部統制のフレームワークの構築を企図するものである。本研究課題の核心をなす学術的「問い」は、自治体で推進されている行財政システム改革は、地方自治法第150条が求める内部統制の目的を実現する内部統制の構成要素であり、それらをいかにCOSO内部統制のフレームワークに関連付けて有機的に体系化するか、という点にある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have confirmed that the establishment of internal controls which target only financial performance is not sufficient as the internal controls that local governments in Japan should aim for, through researching various documents and interviews with local government officials. Based upon this background, the research has been done to find a theoretical framework that is able to evaluate non-financial performance and clarifies the usefulness of Public Service Logic advocated by Professor Stephen Osborne of the University of Edinburgh, UK. The research results of this research were returned to academic societies and society in the form of Japanese translation and publication of the book "Public Service Logic" written by Professor Osborne.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地方自治体をはじめとする公共分野では、財務的な業績以上に非財務的な業績に注目して、自治体の内部統制を構築する必要があるにもかかわらず、この基本的な考え方を支えるロジックが存在していなかった。本研究ではその重要なロジックとして Public Service Logic の存在を明らかにして、かつ、その内容を詳細に分析するための学術資産として翻訳書の出版を行ない、社会に情報を発信した。