Research on the Expansion of Audit Reports and the Audit Expectation Gap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Ijima Sugako  久留米大学, 商学部, 教授 (20336069)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords監査上の主要な検討事項 / KAM / 監査の期待ギャップ / 監査の透明性 / 監査報告書の情報価値 / 監査報告書の変革 / 監査における監査人の対応 / 内部統制 / 監査報告の変革 / 監査報告書の拡充 / KAM / 内部統制監査 / 期待ギャップ / 会計不正
Outline of Research at the Start
財務諸表監査の枠組みと二重責任の原則を前提とした現行制度のもとでは、仮に内部統制に不備があっても、経営者がそれを内部統制報告書に記していれば、監査人は適正意見を表明する建てつけとなっている。しかしながら、監査報告書を拡充することにより、内部統制に関する情報を監査報告書に記載する際に生じる諸問題を解決できるとすれば、監査の期待ギャップの縮小と被監査会社の内部統制の不備是正(会計不正の未然防止)効果が期待される。
本研究では、監査報告書に内部統制に関する情報を追加開示する際に生じる諸問題とそれらに対する具体的な解決策を提示し、監査報告書の拡充により縮小可能な監査の期待ギャップを明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auditors has been required to include “Key of Audit Matters (KAM)” in Independent Auditors’ Report since the fiscal year ending March 2021, in Japan.
This study demonstrated the significance and effectiveness of KAM and clarified the characteristics of KAM in Japan. This study theoretically demonstrated that KAM has the effect of reducing Audit Expectation Gap by contributing to audit transparency and the information value of Independent Auditors’ Report. In addition, this study analyzed the KAM quantitatively and qualitatively using data for the fiscal years ending March 2020 and March 2021. As a result, this study clarified the characteristics and trends of KAM and indicated implications for the future of KAM in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本でも2021年3月期決算から監査報告書に「監査上の主要な検討事項(KAM)」を記載することが義務づけられた。KAMは,これまで表に出ることのなかった監査人の監査判断や監査手続等をふくむため,監査報告書のあり方を大きく変える可能性がある。それゆえ,KAMについての理論的研究に加えて,実際のKAMに基づく実証研究は,喫緊の課題であるといえる。
このような状況において,KAMの意義や効果を論証し,早期適用事例と強制適用初年度のすべてのKAMを定量的かつ定性的に分析し,日本におけるKAMの特徴と傾向を明らかにした本研究は,学術的意義はもちろん,社会的意義も大きい。