Preliminary research for a sociology of owners of buildings for rent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Yasumasa  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (80451673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビルオーナー / 地権者 / 民泊 / 都市社会学 / コミュニティ / まちづくり / オーバーツーリズム / 上野 / リノベーション / 公共性 / 不動産
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、貸しビルオーナーおよび彼らにテナントを紹介する不動産業者が都市空間に及ぼす影響の大きさを鑑み、彼らの街への意識やテナント選定の意思決定がどのような要因によって形成されるのか、まずは予備的研究として東京都上野地区を対象地として質的に分析する。加えて、物件の区分所有者までもが事業者となる民泊の増大という、都市の流動化と空間的な不可視化を飛躍的に高めている現状にも着目し、地域の人々の民泊への意識を計量的に調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews with building owners revealed that some building owners in the Ueno district of Tokyo select tenants not only from the perspective of their own real estate management interests, but also with an eye to enhancing the value of the district, and that this attitude is expressed as a "narrative of community". On the other hand, it became clear that tenant selection, which is the private right of building owners, is the biggest problem in urban development that is difficult for outside intervention, and in Ueno, which has diversity within the district, it is also recognized that what kind of tenants will lead to value enhancement varies greatly from street to street.
Moreover, the quantitative survey suggested that the decrease in the use of private lodging spread among building and condominium unit owners in the Covid19 Pandemic was welcomed by Taito residents, suggesting that they have had an overtourism mindset since before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、空間/居住/営みの共同性やコミュニティ、の三者の重なりが自明ではない流動的な現代の都市において、貸しビルオーナーという居住も生業もないにもかかわらず、往々にしてコミュニティを支えている存在に注目することの必要性が確認された。また、ビルオーナー層のテナント選定行動に着目することは、地域の価値向上を考える上での焦点であることが確認され、おもにまちづくり領域に対する社会的示唆が大きいことが見出された。
一方、コロナ禍で民泊利用が激減したことが多様な地域住民に歓迎されていることを明らかにしたことは、コロナ禍後の観光復興過程においてオーバーツーリズム状態に戻らないことの重要性を示し得た。