An Empirical Comparative Study on Medicalization and Psychologization in Modern Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Sato Masahiro  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (50708328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧野 智和  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (00508244)
櫛原 克哉  東京通信大学, 情報マネジメント学部, 専任講師 (00814964)
山田 理絵  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任助教 (70837335)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療化 / 心理学化 / 精神疾患 / 自己啓発 / 摂食障害 / 精神医療 / ワークショップ / うつ / 発達障害
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は、日本社会を主たる対象として、社会の「医療化」(=従来は教育・宗教・法・家族等の領域に委ねられていた問題が医療的な介入の対象となること)もしくは「心理学化」(=心理学的な知識や技法が日常生活の多様な局面に介在するようになること)について、社会学的な実証研究を行うものである。本研究では、上述の「医療化」や「心理学化」に関連する複数の事例を調査し比較することで、それらの類似点や相違点を明らかにし、既存の医療化論・心理学化論に対して新たな知見を提供することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to delineate the contemporary characteristics of medicalization and psychologization in modern society. Medicalization refers to events traditionally understood as educational, religious, legal, or family issues now being approached via medical interventions. Psychologization involves the application of psychological knowledge and techniques to various aspects of daily life. In particular, this study aimed to discern the differences in the progression of medicalization and psychologization by examining and comparing multiple case studies. The results of the study indicated that even within problems conventionally related to mental illness and mental disorders, which have been considered typical cases of medicalization, there exist areas where medical intervention is significant alongside areas where psychological interpretations of the problem wield a certain degree of influence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去半世紀以上にわたって、社会の医療化もしくは心理学化に関する多くの社会学的研究が積み重ねられてきた。しかしこの二つの現象が、どのような領域において、またどのような関係性のもとに進展してきたのかについては、特に日本社会を対象とした比較研究が十分とは言えない。本研究ではこの不足を補うと同時に、社会の医療化もしくは心理学化がもたらす私たちの社会生活上の変化やその将来的な見通しについて、より深く考察するための基礎的な視点を構築した。