Empirical Proposals for Promoting Continued Employment and Career Development of Female Doctors: A Comparative Study with Finland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Moriya Junko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (00550435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨澤 康子  東京基督教大学, 共立基督教研究所, 協力研究員 (00159047)
後藤 理英子  熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (80748020)
大谷 尚  名古屋経済大学, 人間生活科学部教育保育学科, 特任教授 (50128162)
柳元 伸太郎  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 教授 (30463889)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフィンランド / 医師の働き方 / ジェンダー意識 / 子育て支援 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / ダイバシティ / キャリア形成 / 質的研究 / 参与観察 / ワークライフバランス / 女性医師 / 継続就労
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では女性医師の子育て期における就業率の低下が問題となっている(M字カーブ).一方,男女平等,幸福度,教育,福祉などの国際比較指標で常にトップクラスのフィンランドでは,女性医師比率は過半数であり,子育て期における就業率の低下はみられない.
本研究では,日本とフィンランドとの比較調査研究を通じて,文化の違いを超えても採用できる,日本の女性医師の就労継続やキャリア形成推進のために実行可能かつ有効なシステムを提言することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Finland, unlike Japan, the majority of physicians are women, and the employment rate of female physicians does not decrease during the child-rearing period. The purpose of this study is to clarify the factors behind the career continuity of female doctors in Finland during their child-rearing years and to clarify their perceptions and feelings about work-life balance and gender. As a result of the analysis of interview data with female health professionals in Finland using SCAT, it was found that the background to the career continuity of female doctors working in Finland during the child-rearing period is due to (1) a healthcare delivery system that prevents doctors from becoming exhausted, (2) a work-life balance support system that allows even single parents to work without difficulty, (3) a culture of approval for taking leave, and (4) the elimination and practice of traditional gender role attitudes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「医師の働き方改革」や「女性医師の子育て期における就労継続」を真の意味で推進するには、「制度的働き方改革」だけでなく、「制度を利用しやすい文化・風土づくり」や「固定的性別役割分担意識の解消とそのための実践」といった「心理・文化的働き方改革」が必要であると考えられた。本研究で得られた知見は、日本の医師の持続可能な働き方や女性医師の就労継続支援に示唆を与えるものであるが、限られた女性医療職・医療体験者のインタビューに基づくものである。今後は本研究を発展させ、日本の医療現場での「休むことに罪悪感を持つ要因」「性別役割分担意識の変化阻害要因」などの心理・文化的背景を明らかにしていくことが課題である。