Higher Education Reform and Humanities-Comparative study on Japan and France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATORI Yoshihiko  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (20319213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡山 茂  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (10308132)
大前 敦巳  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (50262481)
上垣 豊  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (80183747)
隠岐 さや香  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60536879)
中村 征樹  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 教授 (90361667)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高等教育改革 / 人文学 / 日仏比較 / フランス
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル化の進む今日の高等教育においては、自国語で高等教育を行うことが可能であるがゆえに相対的に周縁的な位置に置かれているという点で、日本とフランスは共通の特性を有している。こうした共通点と、他方での日仏両国の高等教育の歴史から起因するそれぞれに固有の相違点とを明らかにしながら、日本とフランスの高等教育について比較研究を行い、それを通じて、とりわけ2000年代以降の一連の高等教育改革がどのような変化を日仏それぞれの高等教育システム、およびその中でもとりわけ人文諸学にもたらしているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried on our research based on our project. The first level of research is on the higher education reforms themselves in France and Japan since the late 2010s (with the specific issues of: 1) addressing the dichotomy between "massification" and "excellence", 2) universities and liberal/vocational education, 3) new developments in secondary and higher education connections, 4) the "university field" perspective, 5) the historical development process of higher education reform as general background. The second level is a comparative study of the impact of higher education reforms in Japan and France on the humanities. The third level is to draw out the concept of "model propagation" from higher education reforms in the two countries and consider its universal application to humanities research. We were able to advance our research and actively publish our research results in the form of articles, books and conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、高等教育研究のモデルとして、米英が取り上げられることが多いが、グローバル化の進む今日の高等教育においては、自国語で高等教育を行うことが可能であるがゆえに相対的に周縁的な位置に置かれているという点で、日仏両国は共通の特性を有している。こうした共通点と、一方での両国に固有の相違点とを明らかにしながら比較研究を行い、とりわけ2000年代以降の改革が日仏それぞれの高等教育システムおよびその中でもとりわけ人文諸学にいかなる変化をもたらしているかということを、科学史や社会学や文学をはじめとする多角的、学際的な視点を踏まえつつ明らかにした点に、研究成果の学術的意義、社会的意義がある。