Women's employment, career pathways/direction of change, and housework across the life course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Fuwa Makiko  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (40451877)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェンダー / 就業キャリア / 経路・変動 / 家事 / 家事労働 / 変動の方向性 / ライフコース / 変化の方向性 / 女性の就業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、パネルデータ(働き方とライフスタイルの変化に関する全国調査)と国際比較調査データ(ISSP2012)を用いて、①ライフコースを通じた配偶者間の家事労働分担の実態と変動を明らかにすること、②女性の就業キャリアの経路や変動の向きに着目して、世帯内労働・関係性との関連を分析すること、③女性の就業キャリアの経路と世帯内のジェンダー不平等との関連を国際比較分析することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine intra-household gender inequality in contemporary Japan by considering gender relations between spouses, such as the division of housework and economic inequality, as a long-term negotiation process over the life course. First, Study 1) clarifies the states and changes in the division of housework between spouses from a long-term perspective. Study 2) shows that women's career paths and the direction of change are related to the accumulation of intra-household inequality and the division of housework between spouses. Study 3) shows the relationship between women's employment career pathways and gender inequality within households from an international comparative perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究結果からは、共稼ぎ世帯の増加など女性のライフコース通じた就業が高まる中、世帯内の家事労働や配偶者間の格差をライフコースを通じた長期的交渉過程ととらえて検討していく必要性が高まっていることが示唆された。女性の家事負担や配偶者間の格差は、長期的に「蓄積」している可能性があり、今後の家事研究やパートナー関係の研究にとって重要な視点を提供する。さらに、子育て期の就業中断や就業調整といった男性稼ぎ主型の職場環境が背景となって配偶者間の家事労働や経済格差が拡大する可能性が示されるなど、今後の政策にも示唆を与える知見が得られた。