Social construction of population decline society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA NOBUHIKO  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 名誉教授 (20259310)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords人口減少社会 / 社会構築主義 / 批判的言説分析 / 少子高齢化 / 人口減少 / アジェンダセッティング / 縮小社会 / ジェンダーバイアス / 言説分析 / 内容分析 / 間テキスト分析 / アジェンダ設定 / 社会的構築 / 新しい生活困難層 / 間テキスト言説分析 / 異次元の少子化対策 / 間テクスト分析 / 日本創成会議 / 地方創生 / 少子化社会 / 高齢化社会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、民間団体としての「地方創生会議」の一連の文書・言説、およびそれに関連する行政省庁の政策文書および与野党の政治的文書の収集および分析を系統的に行い、さらに中部地域における地域政策への影響について具体的に検証する。また、全国紙の報道や地方紙の報道を中心に、系統的な地方創生言説の展開、政策の展開を跡付ける。同時に、中部地域における地域政策担当者、経済団体、住民リーダー、NPO関係者への聞き取り調査を通じて、人口減少問題がどのように受け止められ、影響力の構造にどのような変化があり、時系列的な重心・重点の変化・違いについて検証し、最終的に具体的な提起のあり方の提案をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mid-2010s, the Regional Revitalization Council proposed the agenda of a "declining population society" to replace the issue that had previously been perceived as "low birthrate and aging population," and this has had a significant impact on policy and media discourse through the mid-2020s. This study uses methods such as social constructionist and critical discourse analysis to clarify the characteristics of the reality construction of this agenda, the characteristics of discourse and policy development, and how it is connected to various policy areas, and clarifies its merits and demerits through the analysis of policy documents and media reports. The term "declining population society" has become firmly established in the mid-2020s, and while it has many positive aspects as an approach to regional issues, it also clarifies that it justifies the reduction of public functions and has negative aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2008年以降日本社会は人口増大社会から人口が減少する段階に入り2020年代半ば人口減少は加速するばかりである。2014年以降「人口減少社会」というアジェンダが提起された。各地域においてもこの人口減少という課題に取り組まれるようになっている。本研究はアジェンダ設定分析や批判的言説分析などの方法により、この一連の取り組みについて言説レベルの分析を行うことによって、リアリティ構築の特徴、課題認識や政策・施策展開、成果について「反省的」認識をもたらすという意義がある。人口減少アジェンダが登場して10年、その正の部分とともに負の部分を振り返る必要があると思われる。