Research on the identity formation of discriminated Buraku people in the post-Special Measures Law era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA RYUSHI  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60515394)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords部落問題 / 部落差別 / アイデンティティ / マイノリティ / 生活史
Outline of Research at the Start
同和問題解決のための特別対策としての特別措置法が2002年に期限切れを迎え、「部落民」としての肯定的な社会的アイデンティティを形成するための制度的な支えが縮小・解体傾向にあるなか、インターネットなどの情報技術の進展に伴い、部落出身者などのマイノリティに対する身元暴き・アウティングといった差別行為がより容易に拡散される時代となっている。本研究は、それでもなお「部落民」としての肯定的なアイデンティティが形成されていく過程を、主に被差別部落出身の若者への生活史聞き取り調査を実施することで明らかにし、さらにはそれを可能にする要因群を析出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a major research finding, it has been confirmed that a continuous effort to form a positive identity without denigrating their background as discriminated Buraku people has led to the presence of young individuals from Buraku or residing there who have achieved a positive identity formation. Factors contributing to this include opportunities to learn about the injustice of Buraku discrimination and the unnecessary nature of demeaning one's background in family, Buraku liberation children's groups, and schools. Additionally, the network of Buraku liberation movements, including youth activities transcending local boundaries, has been observed as facilitating the process of positive identity formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「部落民」としての肯定的なアイデンティティが形成されていく過程を、主に被差別部落出身の若者への生活史聞き取り調査を実施することで明らかにし、さらにはそれを可能にする要因群を析出することを目的としていた。「日本社会」における典型的なマイノリティである「部落民」を事例とした本研究は、さまざまな差別事象が生起している現代社会において、多様なマイノリティの人びとが、肯定的な社会的アイデンティティを形成していくための戦略や社会運動、さらにはマイノリティ政策や差別撤廃のための公教育のあり方などについて、大きな示唆を与えると考えられる。