Women's farm succession and land ownership in a leading gender equality country in Europe: A case study in Austria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
Otomo Yukiko  十文字学園女子大学, 社会情報デザイン学部, 教授 (00286121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中道 仁美  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (30254725)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords女性農場経営者 / 家族農業 / 農場譲渡契約 / 夫婦共同農場所有 / ジェンダー / オーストリア / 女性農業後継者 / 農業後継者の妻 / 女性農業経営主 / 女性農業者 / 農家継承 / 農地相続 / 一子相続法 / 世代間関係 / 土地所有
Outline of Research at the Start
男子優先の世代継承を伝統とする家族農業でありながらも、オーストリアでは女性農業経営主が3割以上を占め、その約9割が農場を所有する。オーストリアの先進事例から、家族農業に強固なジェンダー非対称性を組み替えるための道筋を探る。オーストリア連邦調査機関が2009年に実施した全国女性農業経営主実態調査の結果と2019年に実施する10年後のパネル調査の結果をもとに、とりわけ女性農業経営主の割合が高い低地オーストリアと高地オーストリアにおいて、女性農業経営主の農場譲渡契約に関する事例調査を行い、あわせて農業会議所や連邦調査機関にて、税法や社会保障制度をヒアリングする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Austria has traditionally practiced family farming with generational succession favoring sons, but today, 31% of farm managers are women and 64% of women farmers own farms. The Civil Code provides for equal inheritance, but a special provision for exclusive inheritance was established for farm succession, which prohibits farm division as much as possible. A farm transfer contract is concluded when a parent receives a pension, and if the successor has a spouse at that time, the farm can be jointly owned by husband and wife. Semi-structured interviews with 14 women farmers revealed that while female successors received agricultural training during their socialization process, the wives of successors tended to be co-managers but not co-owners of the farm unless they obtained a professional certification in agriculture that was sufficient to finance and contribute to the farm management. Even in developed areas, women face difficulties in farm ownership.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農山漁村の女性に関する中長期ビジョンから30年が経過し、成果と課題が検討されている。また、2024年には食料・農業・農村基本法が改正される。このタイミングだからこそ、家族農業とジェンダーを国際的視点から論じる必要がある。男子優先の世代継承を伝統とする家族農業であっても、女性の経営参画が進むオーストリアの事例から、女性の農家継承と土地所有について調査研究した意義は大きい。オーストリア連邦機関で女性活躍による地域開発を研究する外国人研究者と共同研究することで、コロナ禍にありながらも、研究成果を公開講座でアウトリーチするとともに、世界農村社会学会で成果報告し、共著論文を国際的な学術雑誌へ投稿出来た。