A Study on the Citizenship of "Gypsies" in the French Republic: Exceptionalizing the Liberal Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yuji  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (10253387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 左地 亮子 (野呂)  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50771416)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフランス / 共和国 / ジプシー / 移動生活者 / シティズンシップ / ロマ / 身分登録 / 移動 / 共和主義 / ノマド / 人体測定手帳 / 適合住宅 / 市民権 / リベラル
Outline of Research at the Start
国際移民のグローバル化のもと、リベラルな市民権モデルへの収斂の中での排外主義の興隆が問題となり、こうしたリベラル・ナショナリズムの台頭と定着の原因を解明することが課題となっている。本研究では、20世紀初頭からリベラルな市民権に立脚する法制度の整備と並行して、そのモデルから「ジプシー」を例外化する4つの法制度を制定してきたフランスにリベラル・ナショナリズムの原型を見て、「ジプシー」例外化の正当化の理由とこの法制度がフランス社会で受け入れられていった過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the principles of the Republic, France has established a legal system based on liberal citizenship since the beginning of the 20th century, while at the same time enacting four legal systems that make "Gypsies" an exception from the model of liberal citizenship. This research aims to clarify the logic behind the justification of this exception and to clarify the current state of acceptance of this legal system in French society. Some of the results of this research have been presented at research conferences such as the Japanese Society of Cultural Anthropology and the Society for Religion and Society, and at seminars for citizens. They have also been published in books and academic papers. We plan to publish some of the research results in books to be published in the future, and continue to publish them in academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランス共和国が抱えるマイノリティ問題として、「ジプシー」の存在はユダヤ人同様の歴史的深度があり、かつ現在も排除をめぐる諸課題が根深く残る深刻なものであるにもかかわらず、これまで日本及びフランスで十分に研究されてきたとは言えない。とりわけ「ジプシー」規制の最初の法律である1912年法に関する研究は日本ではほとんど行われてこなかった。この点で、フランス共和制の専門家である研究代表者とジプシー/ロマ研究の人類学者が共通課題を多様な側面から追及した本研究は、既存の学術的空白を埋め、フランス共和国と「ジプシー」の関係に関わる多分野の研究を前進させるものとなる。