A Study on the Influence of the One-Child Generation on the Transformation of Parent-Child and Kinship Relationships in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SHI Liping  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任教授 (20369440)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一人っ子政策 / 一人娘 / 父系親族規範 / 世代間関係 / 結婚 / 出産 / 子どもの価値 / 中国の一人っ子政策 / 一人っ子世代 / 家父長制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、一人っ子世代の女性対象者を通して、女性の生家と婚家との関係を比較研究することにより、一人っ子世代の誕生が、中国伝統的な老親扶養モデルである「養児防老」(息子による老親扶養モデル)、および息子との同居、息子による継承・相続と祖先祭祀を原則とする父系的な親族規範に変質をもたらすのかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forty only daughters born and raised in Shaoxing, Zhejiang Province, China, were interviewed to investigate the marriage and childbearing of only daughters and the intergenerational relationship between only daughters and their parents. Although it has been a common theory in previous studies that the birth of the only-child generation and the emergence of large numbers of only-daughter households have led to a bicentennialization of the patrilineal kinship norm in China, this study verified that the patrilineal kinship norm is still maintained in Chinese society. It was also revealed that the parental and child generations are based on the principle of mutual support, with parents expecting their children to provide future support and care for them, but also being heavily involved in their children's life events.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には中国社会の人口政策と家族・親族規範との関連を解明した点であり、社会的意義としては公的な社会保障制度が十分でない中国社会ではいまだに親子間の相互扶助は人々のライフイベントを形づけ、人々のウェルビーイングに大きく寄与していることを明らかにしたことです。