Constructing New Citizenship Studies from the Perspective of the "Transnational Movement Rights" of Zainichi Koreans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionJapan Institute of the Moving Image
Principal Investigator
HAN Tong-hyon  日本映画大学, 映画学部, 准教授 (50635670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曹 慶鎬  立教大学, 社会学部, 助教 (20762892)
明戸 隆浩  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (90817230)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords在日コリアン / 国籍 / 朝鮮籍 / 国際移動 / シティズンシップ / 朝鮮学校 / アイデンティティ / コロナ禍 / 差別 / マイノリティ / 制度的差別 / イデオロギー / 「朝鮮」籍 / ナショナリズム / 排外主義 / 国別好感度 / ネイションステイト / 移動
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル化が進む現在においても、国境を越える移動を支えるのは国民国家による身分保証のシステムであり、「移動」という側面から見ると、国民国家の枠組は依然として強固だ。
本研究は、在日コリアンの「国籍」を事例に、境界的存在における「国境を越える移動の権利」のあり方を検討することで、国籍というメンバーシップの核が「国境を越える移動の権利」だと明らかにすることを目指す。
国民国家の枠組とシティズンシップの関係を再考し、シティズンシップ研究および在日コリアン研究への新たな視座を与えたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the "nationality" of Zainichi Koreans from the perspective of the transnational movement rights, we conducted a quantitative survey using a questionnaire. As a result, it was confirmed that the changes from "Chosen-seki" to Korean nationality were common cases among Korean school graduates, and they occured mostly in the 2000s. The main reason was to travel outside Japan, and the main purpose was sightseeing. And the main destination was a third country other than South Korea. These indicates that the reason for the changes of "nationality" (acquisition of Korean nationality) was related to the pragmatic freedom of movement. Although there had been a lot of argument about the relativity or fluctuation of citizenship, our study made it clear that the substantive aspect (rights / obligations) and the procedural aspect (nationality) are still inseparable in the context of the transnational movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最大の意義は、1990年代以降の朝鮮籍在日コリアンによる韓国国籍選択の主な目的が国際移動だと明らかにしたことだ。国籍を道具的に扱いつつも、自らの出自とコミュニティを重視するかれらのアイデンティティの一端を示したことも貴重な知見だろう。
国内で安定した在留資格を持っていても国際移動のために「国籍」を変更しているという事実は、国際移動の権利こそが国籍という契約によって付与されるシティズンシップの核だと示唆する。本研究は、「国籍選択/非選択」が移動という人として不可欠な権利と直結しているというかれらの状況の理不尽さを示すとともに、移動を前提にシティズンシップ論を再構築していく必要性を提起する。