Immigration Processes of Refugees in 'Post Refugee Period' :A Case Study on Burmese Refugees in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Hitomi Yasuhiro  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (10584352)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords難民 / ビルマ(ミャンマー) / ポスト難民期 / トランスナショナリズム / ディアスポラ / 出移民政策 / ビルマ系難民 / 民政移管 / 家族 / 国際社会学
Outline of Research at the Start
世界各地で祖国を逃れた難民が本国への帰還を求めている。しかし本国帰還が可能になったとき難民が実際にどう対応するのかは充分に明らかにされていない。本研究は祖国の民政移管を受けて帰国が可能となった滞日ビルマ(ミャンマー)系難民の移住過程を解明する。迫害の恐れから解放され本国帰還が可能となり始める「ポスト難民期」という社会変動を設定し、受け入れ国日本と難民流出国ビルマ双方での研究からビルマ系難民の移住環境の質的変化をつきとめる。ビルマ系難民の移住過程を戦略的事例と位置付け、難民状態の「終結」に向かう構造的要因を解明し、他の難民の移住戦略の分析や難民政策の立案にも応用可能な学術的基盤の獲得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project considers how Burmese refugees develop their immigration strategies in the ‘Post refugee period’, in which the possibility of their returning to their homeland country has increased. There are three main findings. Firstly, they constructed a returner identity that differentiated movers from stayers. Secondly, Burmese refugee families relocated their family members to Burma or Japan. Thirdly, the Burmese government developed the diaspora policies that take into consideration the political and economic influence of its citizens living abroad. This research project investigated the impact of a refugee's likelihood of returning to their homeland on their immigration processes at the multiple levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じ、「ポスト難民期」と概念化した本国への帰国可能な移住条件がもたらす難民の移住過程への影響を、複層的な水準から実証的に明らかにすることができた。難民を帰国できないものと固定化することなく、新たな移住戦略の展開可能性を見通す研究成果が得られたことは大きい。他方で、2020年の軍事クーデターの発生から「ポスト難民期」の脆弱性も明らかとなり、再び帰国可能性が狭まる「再難民期」と捉えることで、難民の移住過程の長期的な展開をさらに追及していく。