Subscription Video On Demand in Japan and East Asia: its impact on national and transnational production and distribution of media contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA SHINJI  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00778946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSE YUKEI  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 助教 (60828408)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメディア研究 / メディア産業研究 / ストリーミングメディア研究 / インターネット研究 / 文化産業研究 / 配信サービス / テレビ研究 / メディア産業論 / 東アジアのメディア / メディア労働者 / 動画配信サービス / 文化研究 / 文化社会学 / グローバル化 / プラットフォーム研究 / 東アジアのメディア産業 / クリエイティブ・文化産業 / デジタル文化研究 / Netflix / マスコミ研究 / アジア研究
Outline of Research at the Start
This research analyzes production and distribution of major subscription video on demand such as Netflix, Amazon Prime, and others in Japan and key East Asian markets in order to describe and analyze some of the most important shifts in the ways media contents are produced and distributed nationally and transnationally and to what extent such shifts change the way media contents are delivered within the region.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this project, we were able to clarify how SVOD is received in different countries and regions in Asia through the analysis of media discourse. Additionally, we succeeded in forming a network of SVOD researchers from Asia, the UK, the US, and Australia. Furthermore, by developing new methodologies using computer analysis of catalog data from multiple countries and regions, we were able to map new cultural geographies that are difficult to achieve with qualitative research alone. In addition, we collaborated with Netflix to create a report analyzing Japanese dramas, demonstrating a new form of collaboration between media companies and academic researchers. We published several peer-reviewed papers in top international journals, disseminating our research findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、SVODがアジア諸国でどう受容され、メディア産業にどのような影響を与えているかを明らかにすることで、メディア研究に新たな視点を提供した。特に、複数国・地域のカタログデータをコンピューターを用いて分析する新しい方法論を開発し、質的研究のみでは難しい文化的地理学を描くことに成功した。この研究は、国際的な学術ネットワークの構築にも寄与した。また、Netflixと協働して日本のドラマを分析するレポートを作成し、メディア企業と大学研究者の新たな協働の形を示すことができた。これにより、学術界だけでなく実際のメディア政策や産業戦略にも有用な指針を提供し、社会的意義も高いと考える。