The Life History of the Battle of Okinawa and Post-war Societal Structural Changes in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kishi Masahiko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20382004)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords沖縄 / 生活史 / 沖縄戦 / 社会学 / 沖縄戦後史 / ライフヒストリー
Outline of Research at the Start
沖縄社会の生成と変容を、沖縄の戦後史を体験した個人の生活史から描き出すことが本研究の目的である。これまで沖縄戦体験者の語りは、戦時経験だけに限定されることが多かった。しかしここでは、戦前からはじまり、沖縄戦での生き残り経験から戦後に至る人生の語りを収集し、沖縄社会の戦後の継時的な構造変容を、個人の生活史から分析する。
沖縄戦と戦後の社会変容のなかで、これらの「沖縄的なもの」が歴史的に構築されてきた。この歴史的な社会の生成と変容のプロセスを個人の側からみることで、個人的経験と社会構造とのリンクを明らかにできるだろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore the structural transformations in Okinawan society during and after the Battle of Okinawa through the analysis of individual life histories. Specifically, it examines the impact of the war and elucidates the subsequent societal changes. The research involved collecting oral testimonies and documentary evidence related to wartime experiences to meticulously document the life history of the Battle of Okinawa. Furthermore, it analyzed the post-war structural transformations in areas such as the economy, education, and culture in Okinawan society. Special attention was given to the effects of the establishment of U.S. military bases and changes in regional economies. Drawing on the findings of field surveys, the study discussed historical turning points and future prospects for Okinawan society. It also examined the impact of war and subsequent societal changes on the identity and economic structure of local communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖縄戦と戦後の沖縄社会の構造変容に関する深い理解を提供した。個人の生活史の分析を通じて、戦争の影響と社会変化の複雑な関係が明らかにされ、学術界や社会に貴重な知見がもたらされた。また、地域社会のアイデンティティや経済構造への影響を明らかにすることで、沖縄の歴史に関する理解を深めることができた。この研究成果は、歴史的な事象の理解や地域社会の発展に貢献し、学術的な価値と社会的な意義を両立している。