Women in Chicago School Sociology: An Analysis of Monographs written by Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Chie  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30510680)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェンダー / 社会学史 / 雇用 / シカゴ / 就労 / 日本 / 専門職 / 女性研究者 / 社会調査 / 社会学方法論 / フィールドワーク / 労働 / シカゴ学派社会学 / 社会問題
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、19世紀末から20世紀前半にかけてのシカゴ学派社会学が、女性の行動や逸脱を事例としてどのように社会問題を記述してきたのか、そして女性が研究対象として客体化されると同時に、社会を記述する側として主体化を実現してきたのかを検討する。特に女性が書き手となった社会学的モノグラフに注目し、従来シカゴ学派社会学の主流と見なされてきた男性の手による研究と比較し、対象の選択や分析内容の相違を明らかにする。さらに、シカゴ社会学の事例を通して得られた知見を日本の社会学を対象に応用し、都市や労働の分析における女性の役割に考察を広げていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify how the Chicago School of Sociology in the late 19th and early 20th centuries described social issues through women's actions and deviance and to uncover the importance of research in which women themselves analyze and describe society, by reexamining the study conducted by the University of Chicago Sociology Department from a gender perspective This project also aims to rethink the case of the Chicago School of Sociology from a gender perspective. In addition, through the Chicago School of Sociology case study, we investigated and analyzed women's work and conflicts in contemporary Japan. Through these studies, it became clear that women have been actively describing and analyzing society and social issues, not only as objects of sociological investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会学史が男性による調査研究や議論を中心に組み立てられる傾向が強い中、女性による研究や社会活動に注目することで、20世紀初頭の社会学の中で、女性が活発な役割を果たしたことが明らかになった。また、女性の雇用や社会活動が果たした役割を、女性の研究者による学術研究や社会実践には、新たな視点からの社会貢献の可能性があることを、当時の資料や現在の先行研究を通して示すことができた。