From Nomadic People to Migrant Worker : Globalization and Hill People of Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University (2022-2023)
Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sai Hironori  東北文化学園大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60589373)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタイ山地民 / 移動民 / 移住労働者 / グローバル化 / マイノリティ / 移住労働
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル化する現在、かつて移動によって国家と資本の「余白」を生き抜いてきたタイ山地民たちのなかから、周辺労働力として国境を越えて新たな移動をする者が増加し始めている。本研究は、こうした現象に注目し、タイ山地民がグローバルな労働市場にどのように参入し、あるいは組み込まれているのか、移住労働は山地民社会のあり方にいかなる影響をあてているのか、また彼/彼女たち自身は新たな移動をどのように意味づけているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hill people in Thailand were living outside of the nation-state and capital until the late in the previous century. However, in recent years, there has been an increase in hill people migrating abroad as Thai nationals. This study, focusing on such shifts, conducted research in northern Thailand and Japan, revealing the rapid expansion of migrant labor by hill people. The most popular destinations for migrant labor among hill people are South Korea, followed by Taiwan, Japan, the Middle East including Israel, and also Australia and Europe.The transformation into migrant laborers also is an opportunity for them to "become Thai nationals" while simultaneously contributing to the preservation of their way of life and community as Hill people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
かつて国家や資本の狭間や外部を生きていたタイの山地民が、近年新たに国民化や労働力化されていることを実証的に示した。それによりグローバル化時代における民族的マイノリティの包摂や統合とともに、マイノリティの独自の生き延び方の可能性と困難を具体的に把握することができた。また、日本を含めたいわゆる先進国で進む移民化や移住労働者への依存の高まりを考えるための視座を得ることができた。