| Project/Area Number |
19K02063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
Eguchi Chiyo 広島国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10527732)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 清勇 広島国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50273470)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 地域の子育て / 子育て環境 / 子どもの生活 / ライフストーリー / 軍港都市 / 都市生活空間 / 地域子育て / 生活空間 / ライフストーリー(口述史) / 地域の特徴 / 口述史 / 都市・生活空間 / 建築・都市生活空間 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
わが国の子育て環境は、地域ぐるみの子育ての重要性が指摘されてきた一方で、都市では地域ぐるみという環境自体が難しい。ところが、歴史を遡ると都市においても地域ぐるみの子育てが顕在していたことが伺われる。軍港都市であった「呉」がその一例である。本研究の目的は、軍港都市「呉」を対象とし、地域住民の口述史と子育てに影響した建築・都市生活空間の関連の解析から軍港都市が築いた地域子育ての構造を解明することである。これにより、現代の子育て環境に効果的かつ実践的な子育て支援の基礎的視座をめざす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the reality and characteristics of “community child-raising” in the former military port city of Kure as it transitioned from wartime to the postwar reconstruction period based on oral histories from local residents. We analyzed the architectural and urban living spaces that influenced child-raising to examine the structure of community child-raising established in Kure. The results show that community child-raising in Kure was developed as part of the functions of the military port city, which served as a naval base, and continued as an urban function even after defeat in the war. Children were raised in an environment shaped by institutional aspects and policies unique to military port cities, such as an educational environment, physical surroundings, and a changing social environment due to the influx and outflow of diverse human resources. As a result, children underwent learning and encountered diversity from a broad perspective.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国の子育てに対する支援策は、少子化対策の一つとして重要なものである。国外の子育て支援策は、地域のニーズや地域性に応じて整備が行われている一方で、わが国では全国一律的で地域の特徴やニーズを十分に反映しているとはいいがたい。そのため本研究は、国内外で推進される地域の特徴に応じた子育て支援を構築していくうえでの基礎的視座となることを目指した。本研究では、時代の変遷の中にある地域の子育て環境の中で、当時の社会状況や地域の文化の中にある地域子育ての構造を確認でき、地域の特徴に応じた現代の子育て支援策への示唆を与えうる。