Theoretical and Doctrinal Historical Research on Sociological Agnotology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Takeaki  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90302067)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無知学 / リスク論 / 社会システム論 / 無知 / リスク / 社会システム / 想定外 / 社会システム理論 / リスクの社会的増幅・減衰論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の目的は、東日本大震災後の新しい社会学的課題として、「想定外」や「無知」に関する社会学的分析に取り組む必要がある、との問題意識に基づいて、社会学的無知学(sociological agnotology)の理論的枠組みを確立すること、である。そのために、まず、(1)社会学の学説史を繙きつつ、無知研究の展開状況を整理すると同時に、(2)リスクの社会的増幅・減衰論と、(3)社会システム論および新制度派組織論を援用して、現在の無知研究の欠を補う。以上の3つのステップの作業により、いまだ十分に開拓されていない「無知」に関する研究を、社会学的に展開していくための筋道を見いだす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the possibility of developing a theoretical framework of "sociological agnotology", based on our awareness of the need to address sociological analysis of “unexpected events,” or “ignorance,” as a new sociological issue after the Great East Japan Earthquake. Reviewing the history of sociological theories, we summarized the current state of sociological research on ignorance and, with the aid of social systems theory, new institutionalist organization theory, and the social amplification/attenuation of risk framework, found a path for sociological development of research on “ignorance,” which has not yet been fully explored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災以後、また近年の大規模災害の頻発を契機として「想定外」が頻々に語られるようになったように、無知は現代社会にとって鍵概念の一つである。背景としては、複数のリスクが予期せぬかたちで連動するシステミックリスクやNaTech問題が存在するが、本研究は、想定外や無知を、その社会的構築という観点に依拠しつつ分析する可能性を開示するものであり、こうした状況に独特の仕方でアプローチする手がかりを提供しうる。学術的には、無知という不在の対象を社会学的に分析する視座をもたらしうるものであり、社会学史の中からそのための理論的資源を掘り起こすという意味では、学説史的研究にとっても意義あるものといえる。