Environmental/Animal Protection Organizations as a Social Influencer: in Comparison with Americans and British Counterparts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Motohiro  群馬大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80454750)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会的インフルエンサー / 環境・動物保護団体 / 市民運動 / 欧米
Outline of Research at the Start
環境・動物保護団体の運動理念や組織としての具体的な活動内容について、各種文献の分析やインタビュー調査によって、日本といわゆる欧米を比較する中で考察する。追求する問いは、①環境意識や動物保護の現状について欧米と日本でどのような違いがあるのか、②その違いもたらしている要因は何か、③環境・動物保護団体は各国社会でどのような役割を果たしているのか―である。日本の環境・動物保護運動を前進させるための方策を提示するとともに、日本の市民運動の活動をさらに広範で強固なものにするための指針を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considered environmental/animal protection organizations as a social influencer that affects our consciousness and brings a social change, aiming to explores the organizations' philosophy and activities through literature surveys and interviews with American and British organizations. Unfortunately, original object was not accomplished because of the spread of Coronavirus, so I concentrated on writing papers and presenting my study at an academic conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の当初の目的は、環境・動物保護団体について、動物福祉先進国と言われるイギリスやアメリカと日本の現状を比較することで、日本の環境・動物保護運動の理念や活動内容の特徴を明らかにするとともに、会員数の伸び悩みとそれに伴う社会的影響力の弱さの中で活動することを強いられる日本の環境・動物保護運動に対して打開策を提示することだった。さらに、この研究で得られた知見を市民運動全般の活性化に役立てることも狙った。
しかし、コロナウイルス感染症の世界的拡大によって内外の調査ができなくなってしまったため、その分の時間を人間と動物関係の著書や論文、書評の執筆、学会発表に充てた。