Empirical research on the generation and establishment process of 'dual-income labor culture' in post-WW2 Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Kimiko  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (50127651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴木 佳緒留  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (60106010)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共稼ぎ労働文化 / 男性稼ぎ主労働文化 / 教育と生活-労働過程 / 女性労働史
Outline of Research at the Start
現代日本の共稼ぎ家族の増大について、高度成長期に主流化した「男性稼ぎ主労働文化」から「共稼ぎ労働文化」への移行として単純に捉えることはできない。「男性稼ぎ主労働文化」が広がったとされる時代にも、大企業労働者が少ない地域では「共稼ぎ労働文化」が存在していたことが、すでに明らかにされているからである。
本研究は高度成長期に「共稼ぎ労働文化」が根づいていた地域に注目し、これが「男性稼ぎ主労働文化」との相克のもとでいかに生き延びたのかを、その時代を生きた諸アクターへのインタビュー調査および史資料の分析から明らかにする。
こうした歴史的知見をもとに、現代の共稼ぎ化傾向の強まりがもたらす意味を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project critically observes the modern family model in order to understand the historical changes of post WWⅡ Japanese society. In this respect we argue the importance of examining the development of married women as labor force, against the general hypothesis that the family model of housewives with no jobs has extended all over Japan. Paying particular attention to the development of employment among married women through Japan's rapid economic growth period, this research inspects the case of the textile industry district where married women continued working. Our focus is on women weavers and school teachers in this district, who did not leave their jobs during marriage, childbirth and child rearing. Through examining the interviews of above two types of women, we shall present the convention of community norm concerning married women's work and school education that were least influenced by the image of the ‘modern family’ norm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、特定地域の調査研究を通じて、女性の労働史研究を再構成しようとする問題意識にたっている。従来、労働史研究と家族史研究とは相互に閉じた領域として扱われてきたのに対して、本研究は両者を架橋することを通じて、女性労働と家族のダイナミックな絡み合いを解析しようとするところに学術的意義がある。その際特定地域を取り上げ、高度成長期に働きに出て継続就業してきた既婚女性の労働-生活史を、インタビュー調査を通じて丁寧に掘り起こす手堅い方法を採用しているところに特徴がある。ここで得られる知見は、既婚女性の賃労働者化が進む現代日本の女性労働分析に貢献しうる射程を有しており、今日的な社会的意義がある。