Theoretical Studis on 'nuclear family' and 'binuclear family'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takeshi  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (90310234)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核家族 / タルコット・パーソンズ / 二核家族 / より離婚 / コンスタンス・アーロンズ / ロイ・ロジャーズ / よい離婚 / 結婚 / 離婚
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「核家族」概念と「二核家族」概念を比較検討しながら、それぞれの概念化について理論社会学的・知識社会学的解明を行うものである。「これ以上分割できない」という意味で「核」(nuclear)家族と名付けたT・パーソンズに対して、コンスタンス・アーロンズとロイ・ロジャーズは、アメリカにおいて増大する離婚について、離婚した家族を「二核」(binuclear) 家族と名付け、パーソンズの「結婚」の社会学に対して「離婚」の社会学を展開してきた。本研究では、パーソンズの「核家族主義」がアーロンズとロジャーズによってどのようにして相対化されていったのかについて、知識社会学的・理論社会学的考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, first, I conducted close readings of various works and articles related to Talcott Parsons' concept of the "nuclear family" and Constance Ahrons' and Roy Rodgers' concept of the "binuclear family. Through the theoretical sociological study, I was able to clarify how Parsons' "nuclear familyism" was relativized by Ahrons and Rogers. Second, I conducted interviews with Ahrons herself and her associates. Through these interviews, I was able to identify three faces: Ahrons, a sociologist specializing in divorce research; Ahrons, a family therapist who consulted on family issues; and Ahrons, an educator during her time at the University of Southern California.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、パーソンズの「結婚」から始まる<家族論>に対して、アーロンズ=ロジャーズの「離婚」から始まる<家族論>を対置することで、パーソンズの<家族論>に入り込むセクシズムを明るみにすることができた。また、男女の結婚・パートナーシップに限定されるアーロンズ=ロジャーズの<家族論>に入り込むヘテロセクシズムを明るみにすることができた。さらに両者の超克をめざす「クィア―家族論」の可能性を示唆することができた。第二に、アーロンズの「離婚の社会学」とファミリーセラピストとしての実践が日本において離婚問題を考える際に重要な理論的かつ実践的な示唆を与えるものであることを明らかにすることができた。