A Sociological Study of Coexistence of Muslim and Non-Muslim Residents in Public Housing Estates in Singapore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Nabekura Satoshi  滋賀大学, 経済学系, 教授 (50346011)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会学 / エスニシティ / シンガポール / 団地 / イスラム教徒 / 共住 / 多民族社会 / 多宗教社会 / アジア都市社会
Outline of Research at the Start
人種的民族的宗教的文化的背景を異とする者どうしが共に暮らすことが、現代社会において世界的に重要な課題となっている。とくに重要なのが、イスラム系住民と非イスラム系住民の共住である。こうした課題に対しては、エスニシティ研究が広く行われてきたが、課題解決に向けて十分にこたえてきたとは言えない。
以上のことを鑑み、本研究は、イスラム系住民と非イスラム系住民の共住について、シンガポールという多人種社会・総団地化社会における団地という実際に共住が実現している実例を取り上げ、それが可能になるに至った諸過程を取り上げ、共住経験の共有が重要な役割を果たしていることを示し、実際に共住が実現する仕組みを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This sociological study examines the multiracial, multiethnic and multireligious society of Singapore where the confrontation between Muslim and non-Muslim residents does not come out and more than eighty percent of the residents live in the public housing estates and explores the social processes which enable their coexistence. It is revealed that sharing of the experiences of coexistence and the shared use of the social spaces like those in Hawker Centres are significant for their coexistence and their experiences have major implications to other societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、イスラム系住民と非イスラム系住民の共住という現代社会の重要な課題について、対立が表面化していない実際の社会を取り上げ、様々なせめぎ合いに直面しながら共住が実現するメカニズムを、実現に至った過程と現状を合わせて多面的に明らかにすることを試みることで、エスニシティ研究の発展に寄与することが挙げられる。その際にはシンガポールという興味深いが社会学研究を行うのが困難な社会を取り上げ、これまでの研究活動を活かして社会学研究を行った。社会的意義として、イスラム系住民と非イスラム系住民の共住の実現という現代社会における重要な課題に応える一助としたことが挙げられる。