| Project/Area Number |
19K02075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2021-2023) Osaka University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Takaya Sachi 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (40534433)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鄭 幸子 岡山大学, グローバル人材育成院, 准教授 (20770001)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 多文化 / スーパーダイバーシティ / エスニック境界 / 大阪 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、多様性がより増大する大阪市M地区を対象に、質的調査を通じ、エスニック境界の再編の動態と境界の機能を明らかにすることを目的とする。 歴史的に在日コリアンが集住してきた大阪は、多様性に富む都市として発展してきた。さらに近年は多様な国からの移住者が増加し、外国人観光客も急増している。本研究は、この状況を「スーパーダイバーシティ」として捉え、その実態を明らかにした上で、既存の支配的なエスニック境界がいかに再編され、新たな境界とともにどう機能しているかを分析する。 これは、差別の実態を地域レベルで明らかにする社会的意義やエスニシティ・移民研究において「集団」概念を問い直す理論的意義ももつ。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to consier the dynamics of reconfiguration of ethnic boundaries and the functions of boundaries through the qualitative research in Osaka. In Osaka, where many Zainichi Koreans have historically been living in Japan, the number of migrants with more diverse backgrounds has been increasing in recent years, and some areas are in a situation that could be called “super-diversity." What the study has founded in these areas is a gradual reconfiguration of ethnic boundaries. For example, whereas previously a solid ethnic boundary was drawn between Japanese and Zainichi Koreans, today Japanese and Zainichi Koreans rather tend to find differences with the new migrants. In other words, ethnic boundaries are now drawn more by residential history than by nationality or ethnicity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的的意義として、主に以下の二点をあげることができる。第一に、これまでの日本における移民研究では、エスニシティや民族関係が固定的なものとして捉えられがちであったことに対し、本研究は、エスニック境界という概念で地域社会の民族関係を分析し、それが固定的なものではなく、文脈に応じて動態的なものであることを明らかにしたことである。第二に、地域研究は、定住化した移民を扱いがちであるが、本研究では流動性の高い移民も対象にし、多様な背景をもつ移民の共在状況に着目した。その上で、この地域が歴史的に移動性を含みこんだ場として形成されてきたことを指摘できると考えている。