A Study of the Population Migration in the Provinces and Family Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yoshimi  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (80335546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吹野 卓  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (70228873)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地方 / 移住・定住 / 家族実践 / 人口問題 / 高校生 / 外国人移住者 / 島根県 / 中山間地域 / 日系ブラジル人 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 親子ペアデータ / 人口流出 / 地方人口移動 / 家族 / Iターン・Uターン / 外国人
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少が深刻な「地方」の人口移動のメカニズムを解明するため,本研究では島根県をフィールドに,県内外への人口移動が進行していく過程を,地域人口をつくる主体としての「家族」に注目しつつ調査し議論する。とくに①県内若年層の移住・定住,②I・Uターンなど県外都市部からの移住,③近年急速に進む外国人労働者の移住といった島根県に特徴的な地方人口移動問題を取り上げ,それらの移動が,家族内におけるどのような日々の営みによって生じていくのかについて調査し,記述・説明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The population decline in the provinces is becoming to be severe. This study analyzed the detailed process in which people leave the provinces or move to the provinces with a focus on the "family practices" that family members do every day. We have focused mainly on the relocation of young people to large cities and the settlement of foreign immigrants in the provinces. Through interviews and surveys, we found that most parents maintain their family practices that encourage their children to move to big cities to experience a variety of things. Therefore, we discussed it is difficult to halt young population decline in the provinces unless they modify these family practices. However, it is hard to change those family practices as well. We also found that being in a vulnerable situation as foreign immigrants encourages people to adopt family practices that strengthen family cohesion. We suggested that such family practices can lead to settlement in this region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族実践というアプローチが,地域の人口移動・定住を議論するうえで有効であることを示した。
競争主義・資本主義社会の基準で言えば弱者となる人たちの家族実践が,この地域で行なわれることにより,「地方」の新たな価値が生み出される可能性について示唆した。