| Project/Area Number |
19K02077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KASSAI Ryuki 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80248228)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅家 智史 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60644135)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 家庭医 / 総合診療専門医 / プライマリ・ヘルス・ケア / 専門性 / 指標 / 患者中心の医療の方法 / 患者中心の医療 / 質評価 / 家庭医療学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、プライマリ・ヘルス・ケア分野の専門医である家庭医・総合診療専門医の専門性をケアの現場で測定するための指標を探索することを目的とする。 この目的のために、<先行研究・文献の詳細な検討><ケア場面の分析><世界のエキスパートとの検討><若手家庭医・総合診療専門医との検討>という4つの研究活動を統合しながら進めていく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the international cooperation, we were able to present research results on the following themes: International comparison of primary health care (PHC) policy implementation levels / access to mental health care / collaboration in mental health care between the World Organization of Family Doctors (WONCA) and the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) / developing measures to capture PHC / roles of family doctors / developing Train-the-Trainer program / effects of undergraduate clinical training in family medicine and general practice / over- and under-provision of diabetes screening / EBM education and the patient-centered clinical method / quality indicators for treatment outcomes / treatment outcomes of acute care hospitals / loneliness in Japanese older adults / impact of family medicine clerkships. An innovative large-scale clinical study is underway that utilizes the indicators we found.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
家庭医・総合診療専門医の専門性を示す『患者中心の医療の方法』の出版(2021年)は、『医学教育モデル・コア・カリキュラム』令和4年度改訂版の学修目標に「患者中心の医療」が加えられる端緒となった。PHC政策導入の国際比較研究は、世界家庭医機構(会員50万人)による国際Webinarシリーズ発展の基盤となった。 財務省財務総合政策研究所刊行の『フィナンシャル・レビュー』と『Public Policy Review』への論文発表で、この分野の課題を国際的学際的に共有できた。日本経済新聞『経済教室』論考、日本医学ジャーナリスト協会講演、日本記者クラブ会見を通して、広く社会へ発信できた。