Exploration into conditions for sustainable development of a city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
tamano kazushi  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (00197568)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords都市 / 都市化 / 持続的発展 / 都市地域 / 人口 / 地方創生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では都市の持続的な発展を可能にする条件について探究する.これまでの研究でわれわれはメッシュデータを用いて日本全国の都市とよべる地域を既存の行政区画とは独立に設定することに成功した.そのうえで,それらの都市地域についてそれぞれ人口の推移を確認したところ,つねに拡大傾向にある都市や縮小傾向にある都市とともに,長期にわたって一定の人口量を維持している都市が存在することが確認された.このような都市がどのような条件の下で人口の維持に成功しているかを明らかすることは,これからの人口減少社会における都市の持続的な発展を展望するうえで,きわめて重要な課題である.本研究はこの課題に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to explore what factors contribute to a sustainable development of a city. For this purpose, we made the data set composed of urban areas originally demarcated on the based of meshed data of population. The data set contains changes of population, foreigners, self-employed, and employees in each industrial sectors at the year of 1995, 2000, 2005, and 2010. The analysis of correlations of these changes shows that the correlation pattern has shifted since 2000. While the changes of self-employed and employees of manufacturing are positively correlated to population changes of each urban areas from 1995 to 2000, the changes of foreigners and employees of information and transportation industries are positively correlated to the population changes after 2000.
We find a changes of industrial structure lying in a sustainable development of a city. It is important for each city to adapt itself to the shift of industrial environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,メッシュデータという行政区域とは独立の指標によって都市地域を画定することで,市区町村を単位とした既存の統計データではとらえきれない都市の動態に迫ることができるという学術的意義を有している.また,そのように都市を区分した上で,各都市の長期的な人口推移のパタンを分析することで,大都市圏への人口の集中,大都市周辺の都市における人口の停滞,地方中核都市がそれなりに人口を維持していることを明らかにすると同時に,人口の推移を規定する要因としての産業構造が,2000年以降,変化しているという事実を明らかにするという,今後の都市を考えるうえで,社会的に意義のある知見を得ることができた.