| Project/Area Number |
19K02080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Tottori University of Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 あかね 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20470106)
仙田 徹志 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00325325)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 若手農家 / 新規参入 / 経営継承 / 女性参画 / 家族 / パネルデータ / 若手農業経営者 / 農業経営継承 / 農業継承 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、新たに農業経営者となった若者の実態を把握し、その家族、特に女性の役割や協力行動から農業の新規参入の成功条件を大規模世帯員パネルデータによる数量分析と現地調査による定性分析の双方から解明していく。『(世界)農林業センサス』の農家世帯の個票から構築される大規模世帯員パネルデータは新規若手農業経営者の動向を把握することできる。農業経営の参入時に果たす家族の役割を解明することで、今日の農業・農村の継承課題を再評価しようとするものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study utilized “Census of Agriculture and Forestry” to reconstruct panel data on household members from 2000-2015, and quantitatively clarified the conditions for continued management of young new farmers and successor farmers. As a result, it was found that sustainable agricultural management requires 1) a certain level of scale, 2) stability of the farm owner, and 3) family participation in management, especially joint management by husband and wife. For new entrants, the challenge is to balance the need for agricultural labor and income at the time of entry. For existing small-scale farmers, the timing of successors' participation in management is an issue.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「経営継承」、「新規参入」、「女性や家族の経営参画」などの諸課題は幅広い分野での研究蓄積がある。しかし、統計上の問題からそれらの動向の全体像は把握できていなかった。本研究は「農林業センサス」を用いた世帯員パネルデータを構築することで、数量的にこれらを把握する試みである。その成果は、諸課題に対して資料を提供し、人材確保をめぐる農業・農村政策に新たな課題の提起の基盤となることが期待できる。