| Project/Area Number |
19K02088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Makoto 同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (70205128)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | バーンアウト / 医師 / COVID-19 / ジェンダー / 日本版バーンアウト尺度 / ストレス / 働き方改革 / 医療体制 / 重点医療機関 / モチベーション / 女性医師 / 医療 / 燃え尽き症候群 / サービス経済化 / ヒューマンサービス / サービス産業化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、医師の労働環境、働き方改革、サービスの質の確保の課題を、ジェンダーの視点も含めた観点から分析し、その改善点を示すことである。期間は3年で1年を単位として3つの段階で進捗管理を行う。初年度は文献レビューと医師を対象としたインタビュー調査をおこなう。2年目は、医師のインタビュー調査を継続するとともに質的なデータ分析をおこなう。最終年度は、インタビュー調査の結果を踏まえて医師を対象としたアンケート調査を設計し、実施する。医師を対象とした一連の調査の結果をまとめるとともに、以前の研究で収集した弁護士の調査結果とも比較検討をおこなう。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A 2019 survey of physicians (1261 respondents) found that the risk of physician burnout was not due to workload, but to the fact that physicians did not find their work meaningful. A pandemic due to COVID-19 occurred in the latter half of the research period, and the focus of the research was changed to the working environment of physicians under the pandemic. In a survey of 161 physicians working at COVID-19 priority healthcare institutions, the risk of burnout for physicians working at these institutions was higher than those surveyed in 2019, especially for lack of personal accomplishment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サービス産業化の流れは、医師の働き方を一変させた。以前は看護職や介護職など患者や利用者との密な接触が求められる職種の典型的なストレスであったバーンアウトの事例が、医師など高度専門職の間で頻発している。さらに近年、女性医師の急増が、長く男性であることを暗黙の前提として運営されてきた医療現場の問題点を浮き彫りにしている。 医師の労働環境、働き方の歪みは、そのサービスの質に直結する問題であり、対応が遅れれば国民生活の質に重大な影響を与えかねない。本研究の目的は医師の働き方の現状を把握し、今後の医療政策に資するデータを提供することである。