Determining factors of QOL in adults with disabilities: The transition process from the elderly to the post-parental death period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tomoko  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60413415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 里佐  北星学園大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (80341684)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords障害者家族 / ケア役割 / 高齢期 / 親亡き後 / ケアの移行 / 親亡き後問題 / 社会的支援 / ケア / 高齢化 / ライフサイクル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は親の高齢期から「親亡き後」にかけて家族によるケア役割が縮小化するのに伴う障害当事者のQOLの変化とその規定要因を明らかにする。また、親から社会へのケアの移行に際して、双方にどのような課題があるのかを検討する。これらを通じて、本人のQOLを低下させずに、親から社会へのスムーズなケアの移行についての方策を検討。そこで本研究では、日本におけるケアの移行に関する実態を量的に把握するためのアンケート調査と、より詳細な情報を得るためのインタビュー調査を予定している。その後、社会的要因との関連を明らかにするために、ケアする家族への支援が法的に整備されているイギリスとの比較研究を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated how parents, who have played the role of primary caregivers for people with intellectual disabilities who require lifelong care, should transfer their caregiving role to society. The study was conducted from the three perspectives of family members and supporters.
As a result, it became clear that it is important to consider a transition in which social care is superimposed on the care role that parents have played, rather than in the form of transferring care from parents to society. Specifically, it is necessary to ensure opportunities for parents to participate as members of the care team, to pass on the content of care, and to pay attention to the lifestyle and mindset of parents who have assumed the role of carers into old age.
Additionally, a comparison with South Korea was made and suggestions for the current situation in Japan were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは、障害者家族におけるケアの移行に関しては、「親亡き後」という言葉に象徴されるように、親の関与に関しては、全面的なものかまったくないものかという二者択一的なものと理解されてきた。それを本研究では、「親亡き後」の手前にある親の向老期・高齢期というライフステージを可視化させたことに社会的意義があると考えている。
また、「親亡き後」をめぐる先行研究においては、障害当事者、家族、支援者それぞれの立場における意識を明らかにしたものはあったが、三者の異同を考察したものは見当たらず、その点においても学術的意義があると考えられる。