A Clinical Sociological Study on Masculinity and Violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tadashi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90217860)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords男性性ジェンダー / 子ども虐待 / DV / 加害者臨床 / 関係コントロール型暴力 / 男性生 / 臨床社会学 / グループワーク / 暴力 / 男性 / ジェンダー / 家族システム / 父親 / マスキュリニティ / ドメスティックバイオレンス / 加害者プログラム / 家庭内暴力 / 男性問題 / 養育者支援 / 男性性 / 親密な関係性 / ドメスティック・バイオレンス
Outline of Research at the Start
夫婦、親子等の関係性にある者の暴力加害からの離脱過程について臨床社会学的研究を行う。刑罰政策でもなく心理治療でもない新しい加害者対策としての暴力臨床・司法臨床について研究する。申請者は関西のある県全域で自治体と連携した脱暴力の場を社会実装的研究として運営している。子ども虐待とDV加害男性が脱暴力のためのグループワークに参加している父親を対象として、児童相談所が行うファミリーソーシャルワークと子どものケアと並行し、これまでの児童福祉の枠には位置づけにくい父親・男性を対象とした脱暴対策に必要な理論、技法、政策、制度について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted through the social practice of a group work called “Male Parents Group(Otoko-Oya Juku),” a place for dealing with child abuse perpetrators that is being worked on in collaboration with local governments in the Kansai region. The identification of “male parents,” an intersection of fathers, husbands, and men, as the subject of the perpetrator clinical work was a research achievement. We were able to identify as intervention targets the perpetrators of relationship-controlled violence, i.e., men who are masculine gendered, who use violence as a form of discipline even though they are not involved in daily child-rearing, and who believe that the father has the duty, role, and right to control the household. In many cases, mothers also expect men's parental role to induce corporal punishment, necessitating intervention in the family system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
親密な関係性における脱暴力にむけた加害者対策と加害者への問題解決のための臨床実践は進んでいない。筆者は加害者臨床に必要な「治療的司法・正義」、「ハームリダクション」「加害者臨床」「男性性ジェンダー問題」「臨床社会学的実践」等の概念を検討してきた。DVや虐待の加害者は被害者対応をとおして表面化する。したがって何かをすべきである事態となっている。脱暴力課題を、「治療と回復なき刑罰」でもなく「個人病理化する心理療法」でもなく社会制度的に位置づける根拠と理論を提供することが本研究の社会的意義である。本研究は、男性性暴力についての臨床社会学的な研究の体系化という学術的意義もある。