Construction of Movement Action Theory Using Web GIS and Big Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
Hamanishi Eiji  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30609607)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビッグデータ / モバイル空間統計 / WebGIS / 集合行動 / 群衆 / 政治行動 / 運動行為 / 社会運動 / 集合行為 / Web GIS / 非組織論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、公共的な場における運動行為の因果的メカニズムと特徴を、非組織論的な観点から国際・歴史比較的に明らかにすることにより、民主社会における運動行為のありようや効果をめぐる新たな学術的基盤を構築する。WebGISとビッグデータを用いて、国内外の運動行為の展開を精緻に記述・アーカイブ化し、その国際・歴史比較から運動行為の各社会・各時代における特徴・傾向、通底する因果的メカニズムを明らかにし、その成果に基づいて、今後の民主社会における運動行為のありようや効果をめぐる学術的知見の提供を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the perspective of capturing movement actions themselves, this study describes in detail the characteristics and changes (speed and range of increase and decrease and changes by gender and generation) of protest marches and protest rallies in the summit protests and Anti-Security Legislation Movements, respectively, using Web-GIS, Timeline, and big data from smartphones (NTT DOCOMO's "Mobile Spatial Statistics"). The study also reveals the influence of temporal and spatial factors on those characteristics and changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動行為それ自体を捉える視座、抗議行進・集会をWebGISとTimeline、ビッグデータで捉える具体的方法の提示と実施、抗議者の時系列変化とのべ人数での特徴把握、空間的要因と時間的要因が抗議集会におよぼす作用への着目は先行研究がほとんど取り組んでこなかったことであり、成果といえる。特にビッグデータを用いた抗議集会記述法の提示は、多様な事例に研究を拡大していくうえで重要であり、また空間的・時間的要因に関する考察は、社会運動の組織戦略に回収されないような運動の側面(抗議者の集結・解散のタイミングやプロセス)を示唆するものであり、運動行為をめぐる因果関係の研究にも寄与しうる。