Human Relation in Early Childhood and Family Social Capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionRissho University (2022-2023)
Kwassui Women's College (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yukari  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (80280270)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子育て / 社会関係資本 / 階層 / コロナ禍 / 地域 / ネットワーク / 教育 / パンデミック / 保育所・認定こども園 / 女性の就労 / 地域社会 / 新型コロナ / 仲間づくり / 幼児期 / 地域関係 / 保護者 / インタビュー
Outline of Research at the Start
特定の園での参与観察を通じて、子どもが友人として選好する相手、その頻度といったネットワークを明らかにする。そして仲間意識といえるものがどのくらいはっきりとみられるのか、規範の形成を観察する。そしてそのことが、一般的信頼につながっているのかについても併せてみていく。さらにそうした子どもたちの関係性が、親同士の関係性につながっているのか、それとも親同士のつながりは作られないままなのか、そうだとすれば何が阻害要因となっているのかをインタビュー調査を通じ、明らかにする。その際、プライバシーの保護には十分配慮するとともに、対象者へのインフォームド・コンセントを徹底する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to hypothesize that there may be class fluidity in the social capital of parents formed through child-rearing, and the purpose of this study was to clarify how it is being used. I was planed the originally participant observation and interview survey, Because the coronavirus pandemic has made this difficult, we added a questionnaire survey.
With family sizes shrinking, having a large number of mom friends is a positive factor in alleviating feelings of isolation and loneliness. There is no direct relationship between the number of mom friends and enrollment after the pandemic, and mothers themselves should approach others in order to increase the number of mom friends.The key was to do so.Regarding class factors, while the number of mom friends was inversely related to educational background, the quality of personal consultation was more likely to be used by mothers with higher educational backgrounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パンデミックを経験することで子どもを通じたつながりが、子育ての孤立化を防ぐために重要であることが改めて確認できた。他者に積極的にアプローチする人ほどネットワークを築きやすいことから、いかに人と人の関係を繋いでいくかが支援する側の課題と言える。また作られるネットワーク規模には階層要因は関わりが見られなかった一方で、子どもの教育に関しては高階層において活用されがちであった。したがって、親世代の間では階層横断的でありながら、子世代への影響については階層再生産的な働きをする可能性があるといえる。