Study on Unequal Development of Local Communities and Reorganization of Types of Local Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo International University (2021)
Hokkaido University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Onai Toru  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80177253)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域社会類型 / 地域的不均等発展 / 不均等発展
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、国勢調査を始めとする官庁統計等のデータにもとづいて、地域社会の類型化を行い、それを通して地域社会の不均等発展のメカニズムを明らかにすることである。
研究の目的を達成するために、第1に、戦前から現在に至る都道府県および市町村の基礎的統計データを収集し、入力・加工を行う。第2に、市町村の場合、合併等による地域社会の範域の変更をふまえ、過去のデータを現在の地域的範域に修正した分析と修正を施さない分析を行う。第3に、日本標準産業分類の歴史的変遷を考慮した分析を行う。第4に、地域社会の特徴を把握するため、地域社会類型を単位とした学歴、高齢者、家族形態等の社会的特質の変化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study it was clarified that the macroscopic overall structure of the local community at this stage cannot be grasped as simply simplified in the general form of general urbanization, transition to an urban society, depopulation-overcrowding, and concentration in Tokyo. It is shown symbolically that a movement that the community types at the prefectural level shift from diversification to convergence, and that at the community type at the municipal level, local communities with a population of 10,000 or less and low-productivity service industry increase rapidly, that independence-loss areas such as ultra-fluid areas where the inflow / outflow population from / to other municipals due to commuting reaches more than twice the resident population and that the municipals where the service industry as such medical and welfare is the industrial base increase steadily.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、「地方創生」が重要な政策的課題になっている。その背景に、地方での人口減少、超高齢化が町村部だけでなく、都市部も含めて確実に進行していることがある。さらに、大野晃が問題提起した限界集落や日本創成会議が指摘した消滅可能性都市といった刺激的な表現が、衰退する地方への国民の関心を喚起した。地方の疲弊の対極には、東京を中心とする大都市への人、もの、金、情報の集中という現実もある。それは、地域的不均等発展の問題に他ならない。そこでは、センセーショナルな表現でなく、確実なデータに基づく深い分析を通して、地域社会のマクロな変動のあり方を検討していくことが現実的な課題に応えるために重要な意義をもつ。