Empirical research on the re-categorization process of local third sector organizations by national infrastructure organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (50282786)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサード・セクター / NPO / 地域集団 / 中間支援 / フィールド / 地域社会 / 食支援 / 食料支援 / プラットフォーム / Meals on Wheels / 食支援活動 / こども食堂 / 寄付食材 / 中間支援組織 / コミュニティ論 / 社会運動論 / 地域社会学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、各地域での市民活動団体の形成や変容が、それらの全国的な集合であるサード・セクターの構造・変容にどのように関わるかを明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、サード・セクターを構成する一つのサブ・セクターとして、「老人給食」団体によって構成されてきた「食支援」セクターを位置づけて、それが近年各地での「こども食堂」の急激な増加を受けて、自らを変容させつつ存続する過程とそのメカニズムについて社会学的に考察する。分析にあたり、全国レベルの中間支援組織が各地の「老人給食」団体と「こども食堂」団体に対して「食支援」活動として再カテゴリー化を図る取り組みと、各地の団体による対応に焦点をあてる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our nationwide surveys of food support activities revealed the following key points during the COVID-19 pandemic:1) Many new activities related to "children's meal delivery services" and "food pantries" have emerged, with a focus on economic effects rather than just social effects.2) "Children's cafeterias," "children's meal delivery services," and "food pantries" are more fluid compared to "meal services for the elderly".3) Donated ingredients and food from companies and others are distributed through local routes and intermediary organizations (infrastructure organisations) routes, with the latter involving a more diverse range of entities.
The results of our survey in South Australia on Meals on Wheels and food banks showed the following: Compared to the situation in Australia, the development of food support activities in Japan during the COVID-19 pandemic is characterized by a shift from meal services to food relief and the creation of the latter activities by the former.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域集団論やサード・セクター論において長らく「地縁型」と「テーマ型」が主な対比軸となってきたが、コロナ禍における食支援活動の展開から、それらの定型的特質に対して、新たに形成された小集団の非定型的特質を把握するとともに、それら小集団の創出や存続可能性の条件を、集団単位ではなく、小集団の創出に随伴して構築された寄付食材・食品の流通経路というシステムに求め、その特徴を捉えた。理論的には、アーリのモビリティ論を援用しつつ、この集団とシステムを含む集合体を、セクター横断的にさまざまな主体が共通のissueをめぐって境界変動的に構築される「フィールド」とみなすことで、地域社会の変動論の展開を試みた。