Deconstruction of Inequality Formation Standards to Break Free from the Difference Dilemma in Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Futaba Yasuko  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (20802507)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイノリティ / 排除 / 差異のジレンマ / マイノリティとの共生 / タイ / マイノリティカテゴリの多様な解釈 / マイノリティカテゴリー / 不平等 / スタンダード / 教育における不平等 / 社会的マイノリティ / アフリカ地域 / オリエンタリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、学校教育での社会的マイノリティの不平等をめぐる地域差を、各地域の社会的文脈に照らして明らかにすることによって、これまで常識とされてきた学校教育におけるマイノリティの位置を相対化するとともに、欧米の尺度を前提とした従来の枠を問い直すことによって、教育における差異のジレンマを打破する可能性を探究するものである。そのために、英語圏に比べて欧米からの進出の少ない仏語圏アフリカ社会に多く残っていると思われる、マイノリティグループに対する独自の解釈と、学校教育における不平等の説明について調査し、先行研究と比較することによって、教育における不平等の解釈に新たな枠組みを提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the study revealed that in educational settings where Western culture is strongly reflected, the exclusion and discrimination of minorities are produced as self-evident, even if there is no exclusion or discrimination against the minority in question in the community. Therefore, in order to escape the "dilemma of difference" in education, it is necessary to transform the culture in education from a Western one to one that does not require the exclusion of minorities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西洋で当然とされてきた排除については、法整備などの西洋的解決法で取り組まれてきたものの、文化に根差した排除に対する方策は行き詰っている感がある。本研究は、教育分野において当然視されてきた西洋的文化を前提とせず、異なる考え方の文化における共生の形を模索することによって、解決が困難とされてきた特定のマイノリティの排除問題の解決に資するものである。