Sociological inquiry into the resolution process for the "disparity problem" from the prewar through postwar period of the Showa era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAGATANI Ken  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50273305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords昭和戦前期 / 経済エリート / 格差 / 社会問題 / 歴史社会学 / 殖産興業 / 経済統制 / 職業威信 / 実業エリート / 国家 / 大衆 / テロリズム / 転向 / 社会学 / 社会変化 / 格差問題
Outline of Research at the Start
戦前の日本は「超格差社会」であったことが知られている。本研究は、昭和戦前期における個人間の所得・資産の格差の拡大とそれに関連する社会問題に注目し、それらに対する問題解決行動が、いかなる主体により、いかなる方法で行われたか、その結果、戦中・戦後において、いかなる社会変化が帰結したのかを考察する。そのため、当時、頻繁に論じられた貧富の格差、労働者の生活難、学卒の就職難、資本家と労働者の対立などの諸問題に関連する統計資料を収集し、二次利用可能な形にデータ化することで、戦前期の「格差」問題の全体像を把握する。また、それらの諸問題に対するキーパーソンたちによる問題解決プロセスを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noteworthy amid the resolution process for social problems in the Showa prewar period is the ironic point that in the process for resolving wealth disparity, a mobilization system that attached value to "national contribution" was constructed. In particular, it is important to note that the economic elite abandoned commercialist policies and accepted the controlled economy. This study into this process elucidated the following points. 1) Criticism of the economic elite at the time incorporated anti-elitist ideas. 2) Countermeasures ("conversion") implemented by the zaibatsu were aimed at diminishing the boundaries between the elite and the common people. 3) Schemes for diminishing boundaries motivated their ready acceptance of an ideology focused on national interests. 4) These processes were propelled by the idea of "national contribution" existing since the Meiji era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
震災後に生起する社会問題への対処状況や所得格差が拡大する経済状況を示している点で、昭和戦前期は現代日本の行方を考えるための有益な歴史的素材である。また、本研究が注目する経済エリートは、営利主義から国益至上主義への思潮の急激な変化を説明するための鍵となる研究対象である。彼らが明治維新以降の国策に由来する営利主義のポリシーを手放して、統制経済を受け容れたことは、これまで軍閥・右翼の圧力や国益至上主義による思想的感化などによって説明されてきた。それに対して本研究は、蔓延していた反エリート主義の思潮への彼らの対応が営利主義から国益至上主義への反転を説明する重要な要素であったことを明らかにした。