The formation of social relations and the structure of lifeworld of Central American migrants in Mexico
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tasuku  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (90528960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移民 / 難民 / 社会運動 / マイノリティ / エスニシティ / 新自由主義 / メキシコ / 中央アメリカ / 支援 / 生活世界 / 連帯 / 紛争
Outline of Research at the Start
メキシコにおける中米移民の生活世界を、フィールドワークや参与観察・聞き取りを通じて分析する。また特に、彼らの日常生活や就労現場・社会運動の場に ける社会関係を映像で記録することにより、そうした世界における人間関係や秩序の形成や 維持に関する分析を行うことが可能となる。こうして、排除者たちの社会関係のもつ特質やその機能を、実証的に明らかにすることができるわけである。極度に不安定であるにもかかわ らず、なぜそうした関係が成立し、自律的に再調整されうるのか、またそこにいかなる創発性が存在しているのか。世界各地で見られるこうした現象を分析するための鍵を本研究は提供することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through field research, we have clarified the social relations and functions constructed by immigrants and refugee claimants who have fled from Latin American countries with poor economic and security conditions to continue their migration, with the United States as a preliminary destination. We also analyzed the significance of their active negotiations with various social groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会における共通の課題である移民・難民問題について、一方では送り出し国でありながら近年は特に受け入れ国としての役割を負わされているメキシコ社会を対象に、中南米(特に、グアテマラ、エルサルバドル、ホンジュラス、ベネズエラ、ハイチ)からの移動者たちが、大きな社会的構造の影響下におかれながらもいかに主体として自らの存在を再構築しているのかを明らかにした。また、そうした過程における諸社会組織との関連も明確にした。