A Conceptual and Empirical Research on Nationalism in Post-Socialist Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Minato Kunio  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 教授 (70534907)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsモンゴル / ナショナリズム / ポスト社会主義 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 移行国 / 地域研究 / 調査データ分析 / 排外主義
Outline of Research at the Start
モンゴル国では2000年代から、「ナショナリズム」を掲げる排外主義団体の登場や、環境保護を謳う「エコ・ナショナリズム」、「資源ナショナリズム」等、「ナショナリズム」概念を付与された社会現象が続出している。本研究ではそれらの社会現象について、一次資料に基づく実態把握および、調査データを用いた一般市民の意識の分析を行い、それらの結果から「ナショナリズム」概念について検討する。そうすることで、既存研究において錯綜する「ナショナリズム」概念に対する社会の現実からの再定義や、非欧米諸国、特に東アジアと旧社会主義諸国における「ナショナリズム」への実証的な理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, based on analyses of the Mongolian attitude by using sosial survey data, and examined the concept of "nationalism" based on the results in order to understand the background of "nationalism" in Mongolia. The results revealed that behind the background to the phenomenon of Mongolian "nationalism" lay the strength and penetration of loyalty to own country and national pride. The resluts also showed that these attitude had little connection to xenophobia, which is considered a subconcept of "nationalism." The findings implied that there is room for reconsideration of the conceptual structure of "nationalism" in prior studies on the concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではモンゴルにおいて「普通の」人々が有する「ナショナリズム」について、自国への意識、諸外国に対する意識、排外主義といった側面に着目し、国際比較調査データの分析による解明を試みた。現代モンゴル研究においてこのような定量的な実証分析は研究代表者を除くとほとんど行われておらず、その点に本研究の独創性がある。また、データ分析に基づく本研究は現代モンゴルに対しエビデンスに基づく理解を促すことにも貢献したと言い得る。