A Cultural Sociological Study of Photography as a medium for the maintenance of the self in the Individualized Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Ryuichi  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 准教授 (80631978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 絵里子  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 助教 (60710407)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords写真コミュニケーション / 個人化社会 / 自己 / 再帰性 / 文化社会学 / 個人化 / 写真の社会学 / 現代日本写真 / セルフ・イメージ / ライフスタイル・イメージ / 写真 / Instagram / 写真論 / V.フルッサー / 写真家 / ヴィジュアル・コミュニケーション / 自己メディア
Outline of Research at the Start
パーソナルな写真文化は今日、なぜこれほど強い支持を獲得し続けているのか。本研究課題では、この写真文化を、本格的な個人化社会の到来という社会的文脈のもと、「自己メディア」(自己の維持のためのメディア)という枠組を用いて学術的研究対象として積極的に捉え直し、その現代社会論的意味を探究する。
そのために本研究では、ドキュメント分析など質的な調査方法を用いて、〈自己メディアとしての写真〉文化に関わる歴史的ならびに現代的データを収集、分析し、その写真実践の変化と社会の変化の連動的な変化を「データ対話」的に考察する。これらによって、個人化社会における〈自己メディアとしての写真〉の社会的機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Why does personal photographic culture continue to thrive so much today? In this study, we actively rethink this photographic culture as a medium for the maintenance of the self and use image analysis and theoretical research to clarify its social function. In contemporary society, photography, as a medium for the self, is changing the content of its social function. As a result, photography is actively used as a medium that supports the self as constituted by aesthetic sensations and emotions (aesthetic reflexivity) rather than as a medium that supports the self as constructed by language/narrative (cognitive reflexivity), and the specific content of its aesthetic reflexivity is changing in response to social conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、パーソナルなヴァナキュラー写真文化論という学術的な写真研究における新領域の本格的な展開であり、また、近現代社会論/自己論における新しい研究題材の展開を達成するという、学術的に独自性の高い着眼と方法論に基づく斬新的な研究となる。それとともに、ますます盛り上がりを見せている今日の写真文化への高い社会的関心に対しても、学術的研究として真摯な応答をおこなう試みともなる。