Project/Area Number |
19K02108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Yuka 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20319487)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 多文化主義 / オーストラリア / アジア / 教育政策 / 文化政策 / アジア系オーストラリア人 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、オーストラリア(豪州)における経済主義的多文化主義と日常的多文化主義が、経済的に重要で国内の移民・難民の出身地域である「アジア」をめぐり、文化・教育政策およびそのコンテンツにどう反映されているのかを考察する。連邦・州の文化・教育政策と文化・教育コンテンツ、大学でのアジア研究・教育および関連社会団体の活動内容を分析し、豪州社会の多文化理解、社会統合への影響とその可能性を把握したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify how economic multiculturalism and everyday multiculturalism have been reflected in cultural and educational policies and contents regarding ‘Asia’ in Australia since the 2000s. It also aims to consider the impact of both multiculturalisms on cultural discourse and multicultural understanding in the host society. The study focuses on the direction of ‘understanding Asia’ in educational policy, particularly the contents and agendas of ‘understanding Asia’ in primary and secondary education, the historical background of ‘understanding Asia’, Asian international students in Australian universities, and research and education on Asia in Australian universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エスニシティ研究、マイグレーション研究において、経済主義的多文化主義と日常的な多文化主義の二つの多文化主義に同時に注目し、この二つの多文化主義の接点となり、市民社会の文化的ディスコースに影響を及ぼすと考えられる文化・教育政策とその内容の分析を行おうとする点は、学術的独自性、意義を持つ。また、「アジア」をめぐる分析は、豪州における新自由主義的利益と内なる多様性の双方に関わり、移民出身国・地域との国際関係、グローバリゼーションと移民受入国における国内政治および社会変容の相互関係の考察に新たな視点をもたらすものである。