Kamagasaki Archives: Practical Study on Historical Records and Local Materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sakurada Kazuya  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 都市文化研究センター研究員 (70555325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 智博  大阪公立大学, 都市科学・防災研究センター, 都市科学・防災研究センター特別研究員 (70599282)
原口 剛  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40464599)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords釜ケ崎 / 社会問題 / 寄せ場 / 近現代史 / アーカイブ / 釜ヶ崎 / アーカイヴ
Outline of Research at the Start
大阪市西成区の北東角を占める釜ヶ崎地域は近現代の日本における「社会問題」集積地点として、保健・衛生・犯罪・貧困・福祉・差別・暴動・労働・失業・住宅・野宿者問題など、あらゆる角度から、かつ継続的に社会的な注意を引きつけてきた。いま地域では、しかし厖大な歴史的資料が忘却・劣化・損失・散逸の深刻な危機にあり、これらを未来に資する釜ヶ崎史料アーカイブとして目録化することは焦眉の課題である。これを基点とした史料批判にもとづいて、従来の「寄せ場」研究史を再考のうえ、さらには縁辺的労働力を歴史の担い手として再発見してきた世界的な研究動向に照らして、これからの地域研究のあり方を構想する実践的な研究としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to build up "Kamagasaki Archives" based on historical records and materials left in the area of Nishinari Ward, Osaka City, which has been a focal point of "Social Problems" throughout the modernization. During the research, we supervised and edited the collection as "Urban Workers in the Showa Era: Osaka, Kamagasaki, Daily Laborers" which compiled the first half of the postwar period. In addition to official documents after the World War II period continued from the pre-war edition that have already been published. This is an elaborated selection of locally available primary sources including the formation period of Zenkouwan Nishinari Branch (1969) which was an epoch in the history of the movement during the preparation for EXPO'70, and leading up to the formation of Kamagasaki Kyoutou Kaigi (1972). There are, however, still many materials left and various issues to be considered so that we made some progress reports at conferences and pass them on to our next project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
釜ヶ崎については戦後の社会病理学および労働経済学以来、学術的立場の変革を企てた解放社会学に至るまで、先行研究の蓄積は豊富にあった。しかし地域は今、あいりん総合センターの建て替え計画に至り「寄せ場」空間としての転換期をむかえる一方で、草の根の厖大な未公表史料が忘却・劣化・損失・散逸の危機に瀕している。この研究では、これらの「遺産」を未来に資する釜ヶ崎史料アーカイブとして目録化に着手し、戦後編前期までの復刻資料集を公刊することができた。さらに、戦後史の記録としての古写真アーカイブは文書資料の復刻にもまして社会的関心がたかく、歴史的意義を有する史料として地域で承継することが期待されている。